Middle school (grades 6-8) · Grand Terrace, CA

Terrace Hills Middle

Federal NCES profile for Terrace Hills Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 060939000957
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
17
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Terrace Hills Middle earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#2 of 4
public schools in Grand Terrace · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
20.8:1
students per teacher
61.3%
free-lunch eligible

Terrace Hills Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Terrace Hills Middle ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Grand Terrace, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+13 students YoY

Terrace Hills Middle held near 851 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 41.8 → 40.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+13 students YoY 060939000957 · Grand Terrace, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

852 enr · 20.8:1 · 61.3% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Bloomington High (1,794 students)

Terrace Hills Middle held near 851 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 41.8 → 40.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Terrace Hills Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Terrace Hills Middle reports 852 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Terrace Hills Middle compares

Terrace Hills Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.8:1 ▼ 3% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 61.3% ▲ 10% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 852 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.8:1
Leaner classes than 13% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
852
Bigger than 87% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
61.3%
free-lunch eligible - 10% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.8:1
students per teacher - 3% below state mean
Top 42% in California - lower ratio than 58% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
40.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,922
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors3.2 FTE
Per 266 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 109 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 13.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 78.6%
African American 8.8%
White 7.8%
Asian 2.8%
Two or More 1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 78.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 36.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 36.7, Terrace Hills Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Colton Joint Unified reports $18,922 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Terrace Hills Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Bloomington High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Colton High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Colton Middle Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Joe Baca Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Terrace Hills Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Colton Joint Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Terrace Hills Middle

How many students attend Terrace Hills Middle?

Terrace Hills Middle has 852 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Grand Terrace, CA. CCD year-over-year: 838 (2022-23) → 851 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Terrace Hills Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Terrace Hills Middle is 20.8:1, which is 3% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 32% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Terrace Hills Middle?

61.3% of students at Terrace Hills Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Terrace Hills Middle?

The largest demographic group at Terrace Hills Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 78.6% of enrollment, in Grand Terrace, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Terrace Hills Middle?

Terrace Hills Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Terrace Hills Middle rank among public schools in Grand Terrace?

By Resource Investment Index, Terrace Hills Middle ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Grand Terrace, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Colton Joint Unified?

Besides Terrace Hills Middle, Colton Joint Unified also operates Bloomington High (1,794 students), Colton High (1,729 students), and Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex (1,647 students). See the Colton Joint Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved