Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Tehachapi, California

Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy in Tehachapi, California enrolled 108 students in 2024-25 with 5.8 full-time teachers, 18.8 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10-14% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 54% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

70 students in 2022-23, 103 students in 2023-24, 108 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.1 to 5.8.

Students enrolled at Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 70, 2023-24: 103, 2024-25: 1080501001502022-23702023-241032024-25108
Students enrolled at Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 70, 2023-24: 103, 2024-25: 1080501001502022-23702023-241032024-25108
Students enrolled at Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 70, 2023-24: 103, 2024-25: 1080501001502022-23702023-241032024-25108
Students enrolled at Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 70, 2023-24: 103, 2024-25: 1080501001502022-23702023-241032024-25108
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23706.111.6
2023-241035.120.4
2024-251085.818.8

18.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 86 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 18.8; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.8state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 18.8; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.8state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 18.8; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.8state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 18.8; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.8state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent92.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

53.7% of students were White, 35.2% Hispanic, 6.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White53.7%
  2. Hispanic35.2%
  3. Two or more races6.5%
  4. Black1.9%
  5. Asian1.9%
  6. American Indian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy scored proficient or above: 10-14% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Math10‑14%21‑24% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Tehachapi

4 public elementary schools in Tehachapi report 2024-25 enrollment; Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Golden Hills Elementary66322.943.3%
Tompkins Elementary61524.547.0%
Cummings Valley Elementary56026.730.0%
Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy10818.836.1%

All public schools in Tehachapi →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy

  1. Tompkins ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 615 students, 24.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Golden Hills ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.9 miles away: 663 students, 22.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
  3. Compare Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy with Tompkins ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Tehachapi Unified spends per student$14,888 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,888
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaTehachapi Independent Learning Academy is the number 5,596 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,596 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher18.8 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.18.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy

  1. How many students attend Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy?
    108 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 70 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Tehachapi, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy?
    18.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy a Title I school?
    Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy scored proficient or above: 10-14% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Tehachapi Independent Learning Academy in?
    Tehachapi Unified, NCES district ID 0638880. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063888014651 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22