- Enrollment
- 898
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Taunton, MA
Taunton High
Federal NCES profile for Taunton High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Taunton High earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of Massachusetts schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Massachusetts.
- #4 of 4
- schools in Taunton · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 16.8:1
- large classes for Massachusetts
- 2,877
- students enrolled
Taunton High has class sizes larger than 94% of Massachusetts schools. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Taunton High ranks #4 of 4 schools in Taunton, MA.
School address
NCES ID 251152001915 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-70 students YoY
Taunton High held near 2,690 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-70 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 171.1 → 168.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-70 students YoY 251152001915 · Taunton, MA Other · LARGE · TRAD
2,877 enr · 16.8:1 · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: James L. Mulcahey Elementary School (898 students)
Taunton High held near 2,690 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-70 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 171.1 → 168.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Taunton High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Taunton High
2,877 students
- James L. Mulca 898
James L. Mulcahey Elementary School
898 students
- Benjamin Fried 701
Benjamin Friedman Middle
701 students
- Joseph H Marti 647
Joseph H Martin
647 students
- Elizabeth Pole 635
Elizabeth Pole
635 students
- East Taunton E 564
East Taunton Elementary
564 students
What this shows Taunton High reports 2,877 students on the CCD universe file.
How Taunton High compares
Taunton High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.8:1 | ▲ 37% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 2,877 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 52.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 63.1, Taunton High is more mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Taunton reports $18,383 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Taunton High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| James L. Mulcahey Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Benjamin Friedman Middle | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Joseph H Martin | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Elizabeth Pole | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| East Taunton Elementary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Taunton High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 701
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 647
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 635
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 564
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Similar other schools in Taunton
3 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,877 students)
Frequently asked questions about Taunton High
How many students attend Taunton High?
Taunton High has 2,877 students enrolled. It is a public school in Taunton, MA. CCD year-over-year: 2,760 (2022-23) → 2,690 (2023-24), nearly flat (-70).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Taunton High?
The student-teacher ratio at Taunton High is 16.8:1, which is 37% higher than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 7% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Taunton High?
The largest demographic group at Taunton High is White at 52.2% of enrollment, in Taunton, MA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Taunton High?
Taunton High has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Taunton High rank among schools in Taunton?
By Resource Investment Index, Taunton High ranks #4 of 4 schools in Taunton, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Taunton on the city page.
What other schools are in Taunton?
Besides Taunton High, Taunton also operates James L. Mulcahey Elementary School (898 students), Benjamin Friedman Middle (701 students), and Joseph H Martin (647 students). See the Taunton district page for the complete list.