Middle school (grades 6-8) · Tamaqua, PA

Tamaqua Area Ms

Federal NCES profile for Tamaqua Area Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 422322000548
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
39
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
2
📋 Attendance
48
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Tamaqua Area Ms earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of Pennsylvania schools.

#2 of 3
public schools in Tamaqua · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
15.3:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
55.7%
free-lunch eligible

Tamaqua Area Ms has class sizes larger than 79% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Tamaqua Area Ms ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Tamaqua, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+34 students YoY

Tamaqua Area Ms grew from 433 students in 2022-23 to 467 in 2023-24 (+7.9%).

Teacher FTE added 32.3 → 34.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+34 students YoY 422322000548 · Tamaqua, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD

488 enr · 15.3:1 · 55.7% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Tamaqua El Sch (697 students)

Tamaqua Area Ms grew from 433 students in 2022-23 to 467 in 2023-24 (+7.9%). Teacher FTE added 32.3 → 34.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Tamaqua Area Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Tamaqua Area Ms reports 488 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Tamaqua Area Ms compares

Tamaqua Area Ms is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.3:1 ▲ 13% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 55.7% ▼ 4% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 488 top 45% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.3:1
Leaner classes than 44% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
488
Bigger than 60% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
55.7%
free-lunch eligible - 4% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.3:1
students per teacher - 13% above state mean
Top 79% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 21% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
20.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,838
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 488 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 112 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 23.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 82.8%
Hispanic or Latino 12.7%
African American 4.3%
Asian 0.2%

Largest group: White at 82.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 29.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 29.6, Tamaqua Area Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Tamaqua Area Sd reports $14,838 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Tamaqua Area Ms Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Tamaqua El Sch Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Tamaqua Area Shs Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
West Penn Twp El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Tamaqua Area Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Tamaqua Area Sd · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Tamaqua Area Ms

How many students attend Tamaqua Area Ms?

Tamaqua Area Ms has 488 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Tamaqua, PA. CCD year-over-year: 433 (2022-23) → 467 (2023-24), up 34.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Tamaqua Area Ms?

The student-teacher ratio at Tamaqua Area Ms is 15.3:1, which is 13% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tamaqua Area Ms?

55.7% of students at Tamaqua Area Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tamaqua Area Ms?

The largest demographic group at Tamaqua Area Ms is White at 82.8% of enrollment, in Tamaqua, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Tamaqua Area Ms?

Tamaqua Area Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Tamaqua Area Ms rank among public schools in Tamaqua?

By Resource Investment Index, Tamaqua Area Ms ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Tamaqua, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Tamaqua Area Sd?

Besides Tamaqua Area Ms, Tamaqua Area Sd also operates Tamaqua El Sch (697 students), Tamaqua Area Shs (613 students), and West Penn Twp El Sch (250 students). See the Tamaqua Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved