Taft Center for Innovation

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Lakewood, Ohio

Taft Center for Innovation in Lakewood, Ohio enrolled 34 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

30 students in 2022-23, 28 students in 2023-24, 34 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Taft Center for Innovation by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 340102030402022-23302023-24282024-2534
Students enrolled at Taft Center for Innovation by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 340102030402022-23302023-24282024-2534
Students enrolled at Taft Center for Innovation by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 340102030402022-23302023-24282024-2534
Students enrolled at Taft Center for Innovation by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 340102030402022-23302023-24282024-2534
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23300.0not reported
2023-24280.0not reported
2024-25340.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Taft Center for Innovation reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

79.4% of students were White, 11.8% of two or more races, 5.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White79.4%
  2. Two or more races11.8%
  3. Black5.9%
  4. Hispanic2.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Lakewood

2 public schools of this kind in Lakewood report 2024-25 enrollment; Taft Center for Innovation is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Franklin School of Opportunity Online366.083.3%
Taft Center for Innovation34not reported20.6%

All public schools in Lakewood →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Taft Center for Innovation

  1. Franklin School of Opportunity OnlineThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 36 students, 6.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Newton D Baker SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.9 miles away: 324 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
  3. Compare Taft Center for Innovation with Franklin School of Opportunity OnlineStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lakewood City School District spends per student$19,070 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,070
  5. The largest public schools in OhioTaft Center for Innovation is the number 163 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#163 of 182
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Taft Center for Innovation

  1. How many students attend Taft Center for Innovation?
    34 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 30 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Lakewood, OH.
  2. Is Taft Center for Innovation a Title I school?
    Taft Center for Innovation was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Taft Center for Innovation in?
    Lakewood City School District, NCES district ID 3904419. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390441906041 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22