- Enrollment
- 367
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · T or C, NM
T or C Middle
Federal NCES profile for T or C Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
T or C Middle earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New Mexico median.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in T or C · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.1:1
- students per teacher
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
T or C Middle has class sizes near the New Mexico median. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, T or C Middle ranks #1 of 4 public schools in T or C, NM.
School address
NCES ID 350261000595 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-11 students YoY
T or C Middle held near 272 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 21.1 → 19.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-11 students YoY 350261000595 · T or C, NM Middle · SMALL · TRAD
255 enr · 12.1:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: T or C Elementary (367 students)
T or C Middle held near 272 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 21.1 → 19.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →
T or C Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- T or C Element
T or C Elementary
367 students
- Hot Springs Hi
Hot Springs High
347 students
- This school
T or C Middle
255 students
- Sierra Element
Sierra Elementary
184 students
- Arrey Elementa 93
Arrey Elementary
93 students
What this shows T or C Middle reports 255 students on the CCD universe file.
How T or C Middle compares
T or C Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Mexico | New Mexico avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.1:1 | ▼ 14% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 24% | 80.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 255 | top 54% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 52.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.5, T or C Middle is more mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.
Programs
District finance for T or C Municipal Schools reports $17,577 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How T or C Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| T or C Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hot Springs High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sierra Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Arrey Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to T or C Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 347
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 184
- Students per teacher
- 23:1
- Resource Index
- 13/100
- Enrollment
- 93
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~255 students)
Frequently asked questions about T or C Middle
How many students attend T or C Middle?
T or C Middle has 255 students enrolled. It is a middle school in T or C, NM. CCD year-over-year: 283 (2022-23) → 272 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at T or C Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at T or C Middle is 12.1:1, which is 14% lower than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 23% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at T or C Middle?
100.0% of students at T or C Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of T or C Middle?
The largest demographic group at T or C Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 52.2% of enrollment, in T or C, NM. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for T or C Middle?
T or C Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does T or C Middle rank among public schools in T or C?
By Resource Investment Index, T or C Middle ranks #1 of 4 public schools in T or C, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in T or C Municipal Schools?
Besides T or C Middle, T or C Municipal Schools also operates T or C Elementary (367 students), Hot Springs High (347 students), and Sierra Elementary (184 students). See the T or C Municipal Schools district page for the complete list.