High school (grades 9-12) · Pleasant View, TN

Sycamore High School

Federal NCES profile for Sycamore High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 21/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 470057001834
0/100100/10021/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
21
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sycamore High School earns 21/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of Tennessee schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Pleasant View · Resource Index
21
Resource Index · Lower
16.3:1
large classes for Tennessee
635
students enrolled

Sycamore High School has class sizes larger than 70% of Tennessee schools. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sycamore High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Pleasant View, TN.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-43 students YoY

Sycamore High School shrank from 712 students in 2022-23 to 669 in 2023-24 (-6.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 39.2 → 36.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-43 students YoY 470057001834 · Pleasant View, TN High · MID · TRAD

635 enr · 16.3:1 · RII 21

Nearest enrollment peer: Sycamore Middle School (672 students)

Sycamore High School shrank from 712 students in 2022-23 to 669 in 2023-24 (-6.0%). Teacher FTE lost 39.2 → 36.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →

Sycamore High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sycamore High School reports 635 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sycamore High School compares

Sycamore High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Tennessee Tennessee avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.3:1 ▲ 7% 15.3:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 635 top 28% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.3:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
635
Bigger than 76% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
16.3:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 70% in Tennessee - lower ratio than 30% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
31.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,231
per pupil, district-wide - below Tennessee avg of $11,532
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 635 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
10
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 10 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 85.4%
Hispanic or Latino 7.9%
Two or More 3.5%
African American 2.0%
Asian 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 85.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 26.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 26.3, Sycamore High School is less mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Cheatham County reports $10,231 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sycamore High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sycamore Middle School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Pleasant View Elementary Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Cheatham Co Central Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Cheatham Middle School Similar size No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Harpeth Middle School Smaller No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sycamore High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cheatham County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sycamore High School

How many students attend Sycamore High School?

Sycamore High School has 635 students enrolled. It is a high school in Pleasant View, TN. CCD year-over-year: 712 (2022-23) → 669 (2023-24), down 43.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sycamore High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Sycamore High School is 16.3:1, which is 7% higher than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sycamore High School?

The largest demographic group at Sycamore High School is White at 85.4% of enrollment, in Pleasant View, TN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sycamore High School?

Sycamore High School has a Resource Investment Index of 21/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sycamore High School rank among public schools in Pleasant View?

By Resource Investment Index, Sycamore High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Pleasant View, TN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Cheatham County?

Besides Sycamore High School, Cheatham County also operates Sycamore Middle School (672 students), Pleasant View Elementary (566 students), and Cheatham Co Central (514 students). See the Cheatham County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved