Sweetwater Primary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Sweetwater, Tennessee
Sweetwater Primary School in Sweetwater, Tennessee enrolled 589 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 4%
556 students in 2022-23, 579 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 35.5 to 37.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 556 | 35.5 | 15.7 |
| 2023-24 | 579 | 37.0 | 15.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 468 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sweetwater Primary School enrolled 468 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 468 of the 468 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions7
- Chronically absent6.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
76.7% of students were White, 14.1% Hispanic, 5.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White76.7%
- Hispanic14.1%
- Two or more races5.4%
- Black2.2%
- Asian1.2%
- American Indian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Sweetwater
2 public elementary schools in Sweetwater report 2024-25 enrollment; Sweetwater Primary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweetwater Primary School | 589 | 15.7 | not reported |
| Sweetwater Elementary | 317 | 16.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Sweetwater Primary School
- Sweetwater ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 317 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Philadelphia ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.5 miles away: 522 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).5.5 mi
- Compare Sweetwater Primary School with Sweetwater ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sweetwater spends per student$9,593 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,593
- The largest public schools in TennesseeSweetwater Primary School is the number 272 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#272 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Sweetwater Primary School
How many students attend Sweetwater Primary School?
589 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 556 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Sweetwater, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Sweetwater Primary School?
15.7 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Sweetwater Primary School a Title I school?
Sweetwater Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Sweetwater Primary School in?
Sweetwater, NCES district ID 4704050. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470405002034 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.