Susquehanna County CTC
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Springville, Pennsylvania
Susquehanna County CTC in Springville, Pennsylvania enrolled 6 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 0.4 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%
8 students in 2022-23, 1 student in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.5 to 14.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 15.5 | 0.5 |
| 2023-24 | 1 | 15.0 | 0.1 |
| 2024-25 | 6 | 14.0 | 0.4 |
0.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Pennsylvania high schools
Among the 645 Pennsylvania high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 332 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Susquehanna County CTC enrolled 332 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 332 of the 332 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions10
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Springville
2 public high schools in Springville report 2024-25 enrollment; Susquehanna County CTC is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Lake JSHS | 490 | 9.4 | 46.9% |
| Susquehanna County CTC | 6 | 0.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Susquehanna County CTC
- Elk Lake JSHSThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 490 students, 9.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Montrose Area JSHSThe next nearest public high school, 9.2 miles away: 565 students, 9.2 per teacher (2024-25).9.2 mi
- Compare Susquehanna County CTC with Elk Lake JSHSStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Susquehanna County CTC spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaSusquehanna County CTC is the number 690 by size of 709 Pennsylvania high schools open in 2024-25.#690 of 709
- Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher0.4 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 13.8 for high schools.0.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Susquehanna County CTC
How many students attend Susquehanna County CTC?
6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Springville, PA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Susquehanna County CTC?
0.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Susquehanna County CTC a Title I school?
Susquehanna County CTC was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Susquehanna County CTC in?
Susquehanna County CTC, NCES district ID 4200003. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 420000307138 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.