Other / mixed grade configuration · Independence, KY

Summit View Academy

Federal NCES profile for Summit View Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 210309002420
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
12
📋 Attendance
70
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Summit View Academy earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kentucky median. It is also one of the largest schools in Kentucky.

#2 of 4
schools in Independence · Resource Index
47
Resource Index · Typical
16:1
students per teacher
41.3%
free-lunch eligible

Summit View Academy has class sizes near the Kentucky median. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Summit View Academy ranks #2 of 4 schools in Independence, KY.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-88 students YoY

Summit View Academy shrank from 1,431 students in 2022-23 to 1,343 in 2023-24 (-6.1%).

Teacher FTE added 83.8 → 86.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-88 students YoY 210309002420 · Independence, KY Other · MID · TRAD

1,324 enr · 16:1 · 41.3% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Simon Kenton High School (1,893 students)

Summit View Academy shrank from 1,431 students in 2022-23 to 1,343 in 2023-24 (-6.1%). Teacher FTE added 83.8 → 86.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Summit View Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Summit View Academy reports 1,324 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Summit View Academy compares

Summit View Academy is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16:1 ▲ 5% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.3% ▼ 30% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,324 top 3% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16:1
Leaner classes than 38% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,324
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.3%
free-lunch eligible - 30% below the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 63% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 37% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
12.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$12,155
per pupil, district-wide - below Kentucky avg of $14,362
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 441 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
140
in-school suspensions + 89 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 84.7%
Two or More 6.9%
Hispanic or Latino 5.3%
African American 2.7%
Asian 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 84.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 27.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 27.4, Summit View Academy is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Kenton County reports $12,155 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Summit View Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Simon Kenton High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Dixie Heights High School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Scott High School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Turkey Foot Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
River Ridge Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Summit View Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Kenton County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Independence

3 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Summit View Academy

How many students attend Summit View Academy?

Summit View Academy has 1,324 students enrolled. It is a public school in Independence, KY. CCD year-over-year: 1,431 (2022-23) → 1,343 (2023-24), down 88.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Summit View Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Summit View Academy is 16:1, which is 5% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Summit View Academy?

41.3% of students at Summit View Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Summit View Academy?

The largest demographic group at Summit View Academy is White at 84.7% of enrollment, in Independence, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Summit View Academy?

Summit View Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Summit View Academy rank among schools in Independence?

By Resource Investment Index, Summit View Academy ranks #2 of 4 schools in Independence, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Independence on the city page.

What other schools are in Kenton County?

Besides Summit View Academy, Kenton County also operates Simon Kenton High School (1,893 students), Dixie Heights High School (1,499 students), and Scott High School (1,017 students). See the Kenton County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved