High school (grades 9-12) · La Quinta, CA

Summit High (Continuation)

Federal NCES profile for Summit High (Continuation), including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 061111012080
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
73
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Summit High (Continuation) earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of California schools.

#1 of 8
public schools in La Quinta · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
16.3:1
small classes for California
69.3%
free-lunch eligible

Summit High (Continuation) has class sizes smaller than 86% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Summit High (Continuation) ranks #1 of 8 public schools in La Quinta, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-32 students YoY

Summit High (Continuation) shrank from 199 students in 2022-23 to 167 in 2023-24 (-16.1%).

Teacher FTE added 12.0 → 13.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-32 students YoY 061111012080 · La Quinta, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

195 enr · 16.3:1 · 69.3% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: La Quinta High (2,425 students)

Summit High (Continuation) shrank from 199 students in 2022-23 to 167 in 2023-24 (-16.1%). Teacher FTE added 12.0 → 13.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Summit High (Continuation) in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Summit High (Continuation) reports 195 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Summit High (Continuation) compares

Summit High (Continuation) is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.3:1 ▼ 24% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 69.3% ▲ 25% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 195 top 83% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.3:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
195
Bigger than 19% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
69.3%
free-lunch eligible - 25% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.3:1
students per teacher - 24% below state mean
Top 14% in California - lower ratio than 86% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
94.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,070
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.4 FTE
Per 137 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 24 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 79.5%
White 11.3%
African American 3.6%
Two or More 3.1%
Asian 2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 79.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 35.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 35.2, Summit High (Continuation) is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Desert Sands Unified reports $17,070 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Summit High (Continuation) Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
La Quinta High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Palm Desert High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Indio High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Shadow Hills High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Palm Desert Charter Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Summit High (Continuation)'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Desert Sands Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in La Quinta

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Summit High (Continuation)

How many students attend Summit High (Continuation)?

Summit High (Continuation) has 195 students enrolled. It is a high school in La Quinta, CA. CCD year-over-year: 199 (2022-23) → 167 (2023-24), down 32.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Summit High (Continuation)?

The student-teacher ratio at Summit High (Continuation) is 16.3:1, which is 24% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Summit High (Continuation)?

69.3% of students at Summit High (Continuation) are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Summit High (Continuation)?

The largest demographic group at Summit High (Continuation) is Hispanic or Latino at 79.5% of enrollment, in La Quinta, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Summit High (Continuation)?

Summit High (Continuation) has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Summit High (Continuation) rank among public schools in La Quinta?

By Resource Investment Index, Summit High (Continuation) ranks #1 of 8 public schools in La Quinta, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in La Quinta on the city page.

What other schools are in Desert Sands Unified?

Besides Summit High (Continuation), Desert Sands Unified also operates La Quinta High (2,425 students), Palm Desert High (2,079 students), and Indio High (1,962 students). See the Desert Sands Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved