- Enrollment
- 1,956
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Butler, PA
Summit El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Summit El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Summit El Sch earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #5 of 6
- elementary schools in Butler · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.6:1
- students per teacher
- 47.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Summit El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Summit El Sch ranks #5 of 6 elementary schools in Butler, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420459001184 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-32 students YoY
Summit El Sch shrank from 278 students in 2022-23 to 246 in 2023-24 (-11.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 19.2 → 18.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-32 students YoY 420459001184 · Butler, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
259 enr · 13.6:1 · 47.5% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Butler Area Shs (1,956 students)
Summit El Sch shrank from 278 students in 2022-23 to 246 in 2023-24 (-11.5%). Teacher FTE lost 19.2 → 18.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Summit El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Butler Area Sh
Butler Area Shs
1,956 students
- Butler Area Ih
Butler Area Ihs
1,291 students
- Center Twp Sch 584
Center Twp Sch
584 students
- Mcquistion El 498
Mcquistion El Sch
498 students
- Northwest El S 404
Northwest El Sch
404 students
- This school 259
Summit El Sch
259 students
What this shows Summit El Sch reports 259 students on the CCD universe file.
How Summit El Sch compares
Summit El Sch is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.6:1 | ▼ 0% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 47.5% | ▼ 18% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 259 | top 84% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 8.1, Summit El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Butler Area Sd reports $15,227 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Summit El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butler Area Shs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Butler Area Ihs | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Center Twp Sch | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mcquistion El Sch | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Northwest El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Summit El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,291
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 584
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 498
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 404
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Similar elementary schools in Butler
5 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~259 students)
Frequently asked questions about Summit El Sch
How many students attend Summit El Sch?
Summit El Sch has 259 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Butler, PA. CCD year-over-year: 278 (2022-23) → 246 (2023-24), down 32.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Summit El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Summit El Sch is 13.6:1, which is 0% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Summit El Sch?
47.5% of students at Summit El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Summit El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Summit El Sch is White at 95.8% of enrollment, in Butler, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Summit El Sch?
Summit El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Summit El Sch rank among elementary schools in Butler?
By Resource Investment Index, Summit El Sch ranks #5 of 6 elementary schools in Butler, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Butler on the city page.
What other schools are in Butler Area Sd?
Besides Summit El Sch, Butler Area Sd also operates Butler Area Shs (1,956 students), Butler Area Ihs (1,291 students), and Center Twp Sch (584 students). See the Butler Area Sd district page for the complete list.