Sullivan Heights Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Kingsport, Tennessee

Sullivan Heights Middle School in Kingsport, Tennessee enrolled 630 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 27-31% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 32% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 14%

692 students in 2022-23, 646 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 47.7 to 41.0.

Students enrolled at Sullivan Heights Middle School by school year2022-23: 692, 2023-24: 64602004006008002022-236922023-24646
Students enrolled at Sullivan Heights Middle School by school year2022-23: 692, 2023-24: 64602004006008002022-236922023-24646
Students enrolled at Sullivan Heights Middle School by school year2022-23: 692, 2023-24: 64602004006008002022-236922023-24646
Students enrolled at Sullivan Heights Middle School by school year2022-23: 692, 2023-24: 64602004006008002022-236922023-24646
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2369247.714.5
2023-2464641.015.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 353 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sullivan Heights Middle School enrolled 706 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 103 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 353 of the 706 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions103
  • Chronically absent28.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

92.4% of students were White, 3.0% Hispanic, 2.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White92.4%
  2. Hispanic3.0%
  3. Two or more races2.9%
  4. Black1.3%
  5. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Sullivan Heights Middle School scored proficient or above: 27-31% in reading in 2021-22 and 32% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2227‑31%31%35%
Math, 2022-2332%29% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Kingsport

3 public middle schools in Kingsport report 2024-25 enrollment; Sullivan Heights Middle School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ross N. Robinson Middle School91815.8not reported
John Sevier Middle School81813.3not reported
Sullivan Heights Middle School63014.5not reported

All public schools in Kingsport →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Sullivan Heights Middle School

  1. Ross N. Robinson Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 3.0 miles away: 918 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  2. John Sevier Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.9 miles away: 818 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  3. Compare Sullivan Heights Middle School with Ross N. Robinson Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sullivan County spends per student$11,468 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,468
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeSullivan Heights Middle School is the number 106 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#106 of 332
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Sullivan Heights Middle School

  1. How many students attend Sullivan Heights Middle School?
    630 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 692 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Kingsport, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Sullivan Heights Middle School?
    14.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Sullivan Heights Middle School a Title I school?
    Sullivan Heights Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Sullivan Heights Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Sullivan Heights Middle School scored proficient or above: 27-31% in reading in 2021-22 and 32% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Sullivan Heights Middle School in?
    Sullivan County, NCES district ID 4703990. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470399002679 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22