- Enrollment
- 880
- Students per teacher
- 9.7:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Suffern, NY
Suffern Senior High School
Federal NCES profile for Suffern Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Suffern Senior High School earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median. It is also one of the largest schools in New York.
- #5 of 8
- public schools in Suffern · Resource Index
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.6:1
- students per teacher
- 29.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Suffern Senior High School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Suffern Senior High School ranks #5 of 8 public schools in Suffern, NY.
School address
NCES ID 362832003818 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-58 students YoY
Suffern Senior High School held near 1,428 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-58 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 115.0 → 115.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-58 students YoY 362832003818 · Suffern, NY High · MID · TRAD
1,450 enr · 12.6:1 · 29.6% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Suffern Middle School (880 students)
Suffern Senior High School held near 1,428 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-58 headcount). Teacher FTE held 115.0 → 115.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Suffern Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Suffern Senior High School
1,450 students
- Suffern Middle
Suffern Middle School
880 students
- Richard P Conn 437
Richard P Connor Elementary School
437 students
- Cherry Lane El 413
Cherry Lane Elementary School
413 students
- Montebello Roa 343
Montebello Road School
343 students
- Viola Elementa 338
Viola Elementary School
338 students
What this shows Suffern Senior High School reports 1,450 students on the CCD universe file.
How Suffern Senior High School compares
Suffern Senior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.6:1 | ▲ 7% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 29.6% | ▼ 47% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,450 | top 3% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 46.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 65.7, Suffern Senior High School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Suffern Central School District reports $36,268 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Suffern Senior High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suffern Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Richard P Connor Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cherry Lane Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Montebello Road School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Viola Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Suffern Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 437
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 413
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 343
- Students per teacher
- 9.5:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 338
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,450 students)
Frequently asked questions about Suffern Senior High School
How many students attend Suffern Senior High School?
Suffern Senior High School has 1,450 students enrolled. It is a high school in Suffern, NY. CCD year-over-year: 1,486 (2022-23) → 1,428 (2023-24), nearly flat (-58).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Suffern Senior High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Suffern Senior High School is 12.6:1, which is 7% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Suffern Senior High School?
29.6% of students at Suffern Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Suffern Senior High School?
The largest demographic group at Suffern Senior High School is Hispanic or Latino at 46.3% of enrollment, in Suffern, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Suffern Senior High School?
Suffern Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Suffern Senior High School rank among public schools in Suffern?
By Resource Investment Index, Suffern Senior High School ranks #5 of 8 public schools in Suffern, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Suffern on the city page.
What other schools are in Suffern Central School District?
Besides Suffern Senior High School, Suffern Central School District also operates Suffern Middle School (880 students), Richard P Connor Elementary School (437 students), and Cherry Lane Elementary School (413 students). See the Suffern Central School District district page for the complete list.