Sue Sossaman Early Childhood Development Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Queen Creek, Arizona
Sue Sossaman Early Childhood Development Center in Queen Creek, Arizona enrolled 74 students in 2024-25 with 17.6 full-time teachers, 4.2 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 14%
77 students in 2022-23, 65 students in 2023-24, 74 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.5 to 17.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 77 | 15.5 | 5.0 |
| 2023-24 | 65 | 15.5 | 4.2 |
| 2024-25 | 74 | 17.6 | 4.2 |
4.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind
Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sue Sossaman Early Childhood Development Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
66.2% of students were White, 18.9% Hispanic, 5.4% Black in 2024-25.
- White66.2%
- Hispanic18.9%
- Black5.4%
- Two or more races5.4%
- Asian4.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Queen Creek
5 public schools of this kind in Queen Creek report 2024-25 enrollment; Sue Sossaman Early Childhood Development Center is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Leadership Academy Queen Creek K-12 | 2,356 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Legacy Traditional School - Queen Creek | 922 | 51.2 | 13.0% |
| Queen Creek Virtual Academy | 265 | 66.3 | not reported |
| Sue Sossaman Early Childhood Development Center | 74 | 4.2 | 36.4% |
| Eduprize Online Instruction | 49 | 5.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Sue Sossaman Early Childhood Development Center
- American Leadership Academy Queen Creek K-12The nearest public school of this kind, 2.5 miles away: 2,356 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Queen Creek Virtual AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 265 students, 66.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Compare Sue Sossaman Early Childhood Development Center with American Leadership Academy Queen Creek K-12Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Higley Unified School District 60 spends per student$9,611 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,611
- The largest public schools in ArizonaSue Sossaman Early Childhood Development Center is the number 127 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#127 of 177
- Arizona schools by students per teacher4.2 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.4.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Sue Sossaman Early Childhood Development Center
How many students attend Sue Sossaman Early Childhood Development Center?
74 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 77 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Queen Creek, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Sue Sossaman Early Childhood Development Center?
4.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Sue Sossaman Early Childhood Development Center a Title I school?
Sue Sossaman Early Childhood Development Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Sue Sossaman Early Childhood Development Center in?
Higley Unified School District 60, NCES district ID 0403780. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040378003361 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.