Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens
Public elementary school, kindergarten to ungraded · Springfield Gardens, New York
Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens in Springfield Gardens, New York enrolled 998 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22. On the state tests, 79-84% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 93% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
895 students in 2022-23, 944 students in 2023-24, 998 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 895 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 944 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 998 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 308 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens enrolled 923 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 45 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 308 of the 923 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions45
- Chronically absent15.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
87.2% of students were Black, 5.4% Hispanic, 2.9% American Indian in 2024-25.
- Black87.2%
- Hispanic5.4%
- American Indian2.9%
- Asian1.9%
- Two or more races1.5%
- White0.6%
- Pacific Islander0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens scored proficient or above: 79-84% in reading in 2021-22 and 93% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 79‑84% | 79‑84% | 47% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 93% | 79‑83% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Springfield Gardens
7 public elementary schools in Springfield Gardens report 2024-25 enrollment; Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens | 998 | not reported | 55.4% |
| Merrick Academy-Queens Public Charter School | 732 | 16.7 | 67.1% |
| PS 181 Brookfield | 340 | 10.6 | 85.3% |
| PS 15 Jackie Robinson | 294 | 11.0 | 78.9% |
| PS 132 Ralph Bunche | 283 | 10.1 | 68.9% |
| PS 251 | 217 | 9.9 | 74.7% |
| PS 156 Laurelton | 172 | 11.5 | 83.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens
- PS 132 Ralph BuncheThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 283 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- PS 15 Jackie RobinsonThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 294 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens with PS 132 Ralph BuncheStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens spends per student$17,603 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,603
- The largest public schools in New YorkSuccess Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens is the number 44 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#44 of 2,546
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens
How many students attend Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens?
998 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 895 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Springfield Gardens, NY.Is Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens a Title I school?
Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens do on state tests?
The students tested at Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens scored proficient or above: 79-84% in reading in 2021-22 and 93% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens in?
Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Gardens, NCES district ID 3601118. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360111806486 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.