Other / mixed grade configuration · Lake Luzerne, NY

Stuart M Townsend Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Stuart M Townsend Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 361311001076
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
67
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
66
📋 Attendance
4
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Stuart M Townsend Elementary School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 89% of New York schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.

42
Resource Index · Typical
8.2:1
small classes for New York
48.2%
free-lunch eligible
337
students enrolled

Stuart M Townsend Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 89% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Stuart M Townsend Elementary School held near 339 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 41.9 → 44.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 361311001076 · Lake Luzerne, NY Other · SMALL · TRAD

337 enr · 8.2:1 · 48.2% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Hadley-Luzerne Junior-Senior High School (288 students)

Stuart M Townsend Elementary School held near 339 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 41.9 → 44.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

How Stuart M Townsend Elementary School compares

Stuart M Townsend Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.2:1 ▼ 31% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 48.2% ▼ 14% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 337 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.2:1
Leaner classes than 95% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
337
Bigger than 38% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
48.2%
free-lunch eligible - 14% below the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
8.2:1
students per teacher - 31% below state mean
Top 11% in New York - lower ratio than 89% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
38.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$32,610
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 169 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 96.7%
Two or More 1.5%
Hispanic or Latino 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%
African American 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 96.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 6.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 6.5, Stuart M Townsend Elementary School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Hadley-Luzerne Central School District reports $32,610 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Stuart M Townsend Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hadley-Luzerne Junior-Senior High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Stuart M Townsend Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hadley-Luzerne Central School District · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Stuart M Townsend Elementary School

How many students attend Stuart M Townsend Elementary School?

Stuart M Townsend Elementary School has 337 students enrolled. It is a public school in Lake Luzerne, NY. CCD year-over-year: 340 (2022-23) → 339 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Stuart M Townsend Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Stuart M Townsend Elementary School is 8.2:1, which is 31% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 48% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stuart M Townsend Elementary School?

48.2% of students at Stuart M Townsend Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stuart M Townsend Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Stuart M Townsend Elementary School is White at 96.7% of enrollment, in Lake Luzerne, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Stuart M Townsend Elementary School?

Stuart M Townsend Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Hadley-Luzerne Central School District?

Besides Stuart M Townsend Elementary School, Hadley-Luzerne Central School District also operates Hadley-Luzerne Junior-Senior High School (288 students). See the Hadley-Luzerne Central School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved