Strongsville Academy
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Strongsville, Ohio
Strongsville Academy in Strongsville, Ohio enrolled 65 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 13.0 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 141% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 150%
27 students in 2022-23, 37 students in 2023-24, 65 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 5.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 27 | 2.0 | 13.5 |
| 2023-24 | 37 | 2.0 | 18.5 |
| 2024-25 | 65 | 5.0 | 13.0 |
13.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools
Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Strongsville Academy reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent25.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
53.8% of students were White, 13.8% Black, 12.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White53.8%
- Black13.8%
- Two or more races12.3%
- Asian10.8%
- Hispanic9.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Strongsville
6 public elementary schools in Strongsville report 2024-25 enrollment; Strongsville Academy is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kinsner Elementary School | 643 | 19.7 | 15.2% |
| Muraski Elementary School | 522 | 18.7 | 22.0% |
| Chapman Elementary School | 446 | 19.5 | 19.1% |
| Whitney Elementary School | 426 | 19.5 | 23.2% |
| Surrarrer Elementary School | 399 | 14.8 | 15.5% |
| Strongsville Academy | 65 | 13.0 | 30.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Strongsville Academy
- Muraski Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 522 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Kinsner Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 643 students, 19.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Compare Strongsville Academy with Muraski Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Strongsville Academy spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in OhioStrongsville Academy is the number 1,706 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,706 of 1,715
- Ohio schools by students per teacher13.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.13.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Strongsville Academy
How many students attend Strongsville Academy?
65 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 27 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Strongsville, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Strongsville Academy?
13.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Strongsville Academy a Title I school?
Strongsville Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Strongsville Academy in?
Strongsville Academy, NCES district ID 3910043. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 391004310825 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.