- Enrollment
- 2,476
- Students per teacher
- 20:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Denver, CO
Strive Prep - Ruby Hill
Federal NCES profile for Strive Prep - Ruby Hill, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Strive Prep - Ruby Hill earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 89% of Colorado schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Colorado schools.
- #15 of 31
- elementary schools in Denver · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 10.8:1
- small classes for Colorado
- 74.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Strive Prep - Ruby Hill has class sizes smaller than 89% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Strive Prep - Ruby Hill ranks #15 of 31 elementary schools in Denver, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080336006627 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Strive Prep - Ruby Hill held near 388 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 41.7 → 40.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 080336006627 · Denver, CO Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER
443 enr · 10.8:1 · 74.4% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: East High School (2,476 students)
Strive Prep - Ruby Hill held near 388 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 41.7 → 40.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Strive Prep - Ruby Hill in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- East High Scho
East High School
2,476 students
- Northfield Hig
Northfield High School
2,137 students
- South High Sch
South High School
1,950 students
- North High Sch
North High School
1,653 students
- Thomas Jeffers
Thomas Jefferson High School
1,390 students
- This school 443
Strive Prep - Ruby Hill
443 students
What this shows Strive Prep - Ruby Hill reports 443 students on the CCD universe file.
How Strive Prep - Ruby Hill compares
Strive Prep - Ruby Hill held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.8:1 | ▼ 35% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 74.4% | ▲ 93% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 443 | top 37% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 90.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.8, Strive Prep - Ruby Hill is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C reports $17,206 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Strive Prep - Ruby Hill Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| East High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Northfield High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Thomas Jefferson High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Strive Prep - Ruby Hill's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,137
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,950
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,653
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 1,390
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~443 students)
Frequently asked questions about Strive Prep - Ruby Hill
How many students attend Strive Prep - Ruby Hill?
Strive Prep - Ruby Hill has 443 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Denver, CO. CCD year-over-year: 391 (2022-23) → 388 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Strive Prep - Ruby Hill?
The student-teacher ratio at Strive Prep - Ruby Hill is 10.8:1, which is 35% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Strive Prep - Ruby Hill?
74.4% of students at Strive Prep - Ruby Hill are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Strive Prep - Ruby Hill?
The largest demographic group at Strive Prep - Ruby Hill is Hispanic or Latino at 90.5% of enrollment, in Denver, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Strive Prep - Ruby Hill?
Strive Prep - Ruby Hill has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Strive Prep - Ruby Hill rank among elementary schools in Denver?
By Resource Investment Index, Strive Prep - Ruby Hill ranks #15 of 31 elementary schools in Denver, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Denver on the city page.
What other schools are in School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C?
Besides Strive Prep - Ruby Hill, School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C also operates East High School (2,476 students), Northfield High School (2,137 students), and South High School (1,950 students). See the School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C district page for the complete list.