Stony Brook Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Brewster, Massachusetts

Stony Brook Elementary in Brewster, Massachusetts enrolled 242 students in 2024-25 with 27.5 full-time teachers, 8.8 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

230 students in 2022-23, 229 students in 2023-24, 242 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.0 to 27.5.

Students enrolled at Stony Brook Elementary by school year2022-23: 230, 2023-24: 229, 2024-25: 24201002003002022-232302023-242292024-25242
Students enrolled at Stony Brook Elementary by school year2022-23: 230, 2023-24: 229, 2024-25: 24201002003002022-232302023-242292024-25242
Students enrolled at Stony Brook Elementary by school year2022-23: 230, 2023-24: 229, 2024-25: 24201002003002022-232302023-242292024-25242
Students enrolled at Stony Brook Elementary by school year2022-23: 230, 2023-24: 229, 2024-25: 24201002003002022-232302023-242292024-25242
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323025.09.2
2023-2422927.18.4
2024-2524227.58.8

8.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Stony Brook Elementary 8.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherStony Brook Elementary 8.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Stony Brook Elementary 8.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherStony Brook Elementary 8.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Stony Brook Elementary 8.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherStony Brook Elementary 8.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Stony Brook Elementary 8.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherStony Brook Elementary 8.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 416 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Stony Brook Elementary enrolled 208 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 416 of the 208 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent19.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

74.8% of students were White, 10.7% Hispanic, 6.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White74.8%
  2. Hispanic10.7%
  3. Two or more races6.6%
  4. Black6.2%
  5. Asian1.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Brewster

2 public elementary schools in Brewster report 2024-25 enrollment; Stony Brook Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Stony Brook Elementary2428.8not reported
Eddy Elementary1979.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Stony Brook Elementary

  1. Eddy ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 197 students, 9.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Orleans ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.2 miles away: 149 students, 7.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
  3. Compare Stony Brook Elementary with Eddy ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Brewster spends per student$30,218 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$30,218
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsStony Brook Elementary is the number 858 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#858 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher8.8 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.8.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Stony Brook Elementary

  1. How many students attend Stony Brook Elementary?
    242 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 230 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Brewster, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Stony Brook Elementary?
    8.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Stony Brook Elementary a Title I school?
    Stony Brook Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Stony Brook Elementary in?
    Brewster, NCES district ID 2502970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250297000374 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22