- Enrollment
- 2,557
- Students per teacher
- 26.9:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · San Diego, CA
Stone Ranch Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Stone Ranch Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Stone Ranch Elementary earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #61 of 179
- elementary schools in San Diego · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 23.1:1
- students per teacher
- 7.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Stone Ranch Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Stone Ranch Elementary ranks #61 of 179 elementary schools in San Diego, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063153011133 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-1 students YoY
Stone Ranch Elementary held near 752 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 30.2 → 29.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-1 students YoY 063153011133 · San Diego, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
692 enr · 23.1:1 · 7.6% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Del Norte High (2,557 students)
Stone Ranch Elementary held near 752 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 30.2 → 29.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Stone Ranch Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Del Norte High
Del Norte High
2,557 students
- Rancho Bernard
Rancho Bernardo High
2,210 students
- Westview High
Westview High
2,116 students
- Poway High
Poway High
2,101 students
- Mt. Carmel Hig
Mt. Carmel High
1,800 students
- This school 692
Stone Ranch Elementary
692 students
What this shows Stone Ranch Elementary reports 692 students on the CCD universe file.
How Stone Ranch Elementary compares
Stone Ranch Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.1:1 | ▲ 7% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 7.6% | ▼ 86% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 692 | top 24% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Asian at 47.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.2, Stone Ranch Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Poway Unified reports $15,127 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Stone Ranch Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Del Norte High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rancho Bernardo High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Westview High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Poway High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mt. Carmel High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Stone Ranch Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,210
- Students per teacher
- 24.8:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 2,116
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 2,101
- Students per teacher
- 23.1:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 1,800
- Students per teacher
- 22.5:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Similar elementary schools in San Diego
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~692 students)
Frequently asked questions about Stone Ranch Elementary
How many students attend Stone Ranch Elementary?
Stone Ranch Elementary has 692 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in San Diego, CA. CCD year-over-year: 753 (2022-23) → 752 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Stone Ranch Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Stone Ranch Elementary is 23.1:1, which is 7% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 47% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stone Ranch Elementary?
7.6% of students at Stone Ranch Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stone Ranch Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Stone Ranch Elementary is Asian at 47.8% of enrollment, in San Diego, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Stone Ranch Elementary?
Stone Ranch Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Stone Ranch Elementary rank among elementary schools in San Diego?
By Resource Investment Index, Stone Ranch Elementary ranks #61 of 179 elementary schools in San Diego, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in San Diego on the city page.
What other schools are in Poway Unified?
Besides Stone Ranch Elementary, Poway Unified also operates Del Norte High (2,557 students), Rancho Bernardo High (2,210 students), and Westview High (2,116 students). See the Poway Unified district page for the complete list.