Elementary school (grades K-5) · Gypsum, CO

Stone Creek School

Federal NCES profile for Stone Creek School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 080002002018Charter school
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
32
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Stone Creek School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 72% of Colorado schools.

#5 of 6
public schools in Gypsum · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
13.5:1
small classes for Colorado
11.9%
free-lunch eligible

Stone Creek School has class sizes smaller than 72% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Stone Creek School ranks #5 of 6 public schools in Gypsum, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Stone Creek School held near 299 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 22.3 → 22.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 080002002018 · Gypsum, CO Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER

297 enr · 13.5:1 · 11.9% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: The Pinnacle Charter School (1,905 students)

Stone Creek School held near 299 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 22.3 → 22.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Stone Creek School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Stone Creek School reports 297 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Stone Creek School compares

Stone Creek School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.5:1 ▼ 19% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 11.9% ▼ 69% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 297 top 62% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.5:1
Leaner classes than 62% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
297
Bigger than 32% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
11.9%
free-lunch eligible - 69% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.5:1
students per teacher - 19% below state mean
Top 28% in Colorado - lower ratio than 72% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
41.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,197
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.9 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 63.6%
Hispanic or Latino 29.6%
Asian 3.0%
Two or More 2.7%
African American 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 63.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.6, Stone Creek School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for State Charter School Institute reports $12,197 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Stone Creek School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
The Pinnacle Charter School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Academy of Charter Schools Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Colorado Early Colleges Douglas County Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Colorado Early Colleges Fort Collins Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Thomas Maclaren State Charter School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Stone Creek School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

State Charter School Institute · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Stone Creek School

How many students attend Stone Creek School?

Stone Creek School has 297 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Gypsum, CO. CCD year-over-year: 295 (2022-23) → 299 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Stone Creek School?

The student-teacher ratio at Stone Creek School is 13.5:1, which is 19% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 14% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stone Creek School?

11.9% of students at Stone Creek School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stone Creek School?

The largest demographic group at Stone Creek School is White at 63.6% of enrollment, in Gypsum, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Stone Creek School?

Stone Creek School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Stone Creek School rank among public schools in Gypsum?

By Resource Investment Index, Stone Creek School ranks #5 of 6 public schools in Gypsum, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Gypsum on the city page.

What other schools are in State Charter School Institute?

Besides Stone Creek School, State Charter School Institute also operates The Pinnacle Charter School (1,905 students), Academy of Charter Schools (1,887 students), and Colorado Early Colleges Douglas County (1,035 students). See the State Charter School Institute district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved