Stokes Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 3 · Trenton, New Jersey

Stokes Elementary School in Trenton, New Jersey enrolled 347 students in 2024-25 with 27.0 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the New Jersey elementary-school median of 11.2. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Jersey: 37.6%).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

306 students in 2022-23, 344 students in 2023-24, 347 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 27.0.

Students enrolled at Stokes Elementary School by school year2022-23: 306, 2023-24: 344, 2024-25: 34701002003004002022-233062023-243442024-25347
Students enrolled at Stokes Elementary School by school year2022-23: 306, 2023-24: 344, 2024-25: 34701002003004002022-233062023-243442024-25347
Students enrolled at Stokes Elementary School by school year2022-23: 306, 2023-24: 344, 2024-25: 34701002003004002022-233062023-243442024-25347
Students enrolled at Stokes Elementary School by school year2022-23: 306, 2023-24: 344, 2024-25: 34701002003004002022-233062023-243442024-25347
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330626.011.8
2023-2434425.013.8
2024-2534727.012.9

12.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 77 of every 100 New Jersey elementary schools

Among the 1,483 New Jersey elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New Jersey elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 25.2; This school 12.9; state median 11.2.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 11.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 25.2; This school 12.9; state median 11.2.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 11.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 25.2; This school 12.9; state median 11.2.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 11.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 25.2; This school 12.9; state median 11.2.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 11.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Stokes Elementary School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent59.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.4% of students were Black, 43.8% Hispanic, 3.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black50.4%
  2. Hispanic43.8%
  3. Two or more races3.7%
  4. White2.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Stokes Elementary School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 37.6% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNew Jersey
Math5% or less7% (2021-22)37.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Trenton

3 public elementary schools in Trenton report 2024-25 enrollment; Stokes Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Luis Munoz-Rivera Elementary School46814.282.3%
Stokes Elementary School34712.979.8%
Marie H Katzenbach Elementary Middle School for the Deaf224.318.2%

All public schools in Trenton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Stokes Elementary School

  1. Parkway Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 418 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Gregory Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 311 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Stokes Elementary School with Parkway Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Trenton Public School District spends per student$23,249 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,249
  5. The largest public schools in New JerseyStokes Elementary School is the number 896 by size of 1,485 New Jersey elementary schools open in 2024-25.#896 of 1,485
  6. New Jersey schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 11.2 for elementary schools.12.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Stokes Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Stokes Elementary School?
    347 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 306 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Trenton, NJ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Stokes Elementary School?
    12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for elementary schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Stokes Elementary School a Title I school?
    Stokes Elementary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Stokes Elementary School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Stokes Elementary School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 37.6% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Stokes Elementary School in?
    Trenton Public School District, NCES district ID 3416290. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 341629006143 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22