- Enrollment
- 422
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Mckees Rocks, PA
Sto-Rox Upper El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Sto-Rox Upper El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Sto-Rox Upper El Sch earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #2 of 3
- elementary schools in Mckees Rocks · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.9:1
- students per teacher
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Sto-Rox Upper El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Sto-Rox Upper El Sch ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Mckees Rocks, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422283007576 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+2 students YoY
Sto-Rox Upper El Sch held near 220 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 15.8 → 22.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+2 students YoY 422283007576 · Mckees Rocks, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
193 enr · 12.9:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Sto-Rox Jshs (422 students)
Sto-Rox Upper El Sch held near 220 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 15.8 → 22.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Sto-Rox Upper El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sto-Rox Jshs
Sto-Rox Jshs
422 students
- Sto-Rox Primar
Sto-Rox Primary Ctr
317 students
- This school
Sto-Rox Upper El Sch
193 students
What this shows Sto-Rox Upper El Sch reports 193 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sto-Rox Upper El Sch compares
Sto-Rox Upper El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.9:1 | ▼ 5% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 193 | top 92% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 63.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 54.5, Sto-Rox Upper El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Sto-Rox Sd reports $18,771 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sto-Rox Upper El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sto-Rox Jshs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sto-Rox Primary Ctr | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sto-Rox Upper El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 317
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~193 students)
Frequently asked questions about Sto-Rox Upper El Sch
How many students attend Sto-Rox Upper El Sch?
Sto-Rox Upper El Sch has 193 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Mckees Rocks, PA. CCD year-over-year: 218 (2022-23) → 220 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sto-Rox Upper El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Sto-Rox Upper El Sch is 12.9:1, which is 5% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sto-Rox Upper El Sch?
100.0% of students at Sto-Rox Upper El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sto-Rox Upper El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Sto-Rox Upper El Sch is African American at 63.7% of enrollment, in Mckees Rocks, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sto-Rox Upper El Sch?
Sto-Rox Upper El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Sto-Rox Upper El Sch rank among elementary schools in Mckees Rocks?
By Resource Investment Index, Sto-Rox Upper El Sch ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Mckees Rocks, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Sto-Rox Sd?
Besides Sto-Rox Upper El Sch, Sto-Rox Sd also operates Sto-Rox Jshs (422 students) and Sto-Rox Primary Ctr (317 students). See the Sto-Rox Sd district page for the complete list.