Elementary school (grades K-5) · Mckees Rocks, PA

Sto-Rox Primary Ctr

Federal NCES profile for Sto-Rox Primary Ctr, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 422283000261
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
37
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sto-Rox Primary Ctr earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#3 of 3
elementary schools in Mckees Rocks · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
13.8:1
students per teacher
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Sto-Rox Primary Ctr has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sto-Rox Primary Ctr ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Mckees Rocks, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-28 students YoY

Sto-Rox Primary Ctr shrank from 328 students in 2022-23 to 300 in 2023-24 (-8.5%).

Teacher FTE added 23.3 → 25.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-28 students YoY 422283000261 · Mckees Rocks, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

317 enr · 13.8:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Sto-Rox Jshs (422 students)

Sto-Rox Primary Ctr shrank from 328 students in 2022-23 to 300 in 2023-24 (-8.5%). Teacher FTE added 23.3 → 25.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Sto-Rox Primary Ctr in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sto-Rox Primary Ctr reports 317 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sto-Rox Primary Ctr compares

Sto-Rox Primary Ctr is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.8:1 ▲ 1% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 72% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 317 top 75% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.8:1
Leaner classes than 59% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
317
Bigger than 35% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 72% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.8:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 58% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 42% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
80.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,771
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 317 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 57.4%
Two or More 21.1%
White 15.5%
Hispanic or Latino 5.0%
Asian 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: African American at 57.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.9, Sto-Rox Primary Ctr is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Sto-Rox Sd reports $18,771 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sto-Rox Primary Ctr Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sto-Rox Jshs Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sto-Rox Upper El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sto-Rox Primary Ctr's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sto-Rox Sd · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sto-Rox Primary Ctr

How many students attend Sto-Rox Primary Ctr?

Sto-Rox Primary Ctr has 317 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Mckees Rocks, PA. CCD year-over-year: 328 (2022-23) → 300 (2023-24), down 28.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sto-Rox Primary Ctr?

The student-teacher ratio at Sto-Rox Primary Ctr is 13.8:1, which is 1% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sto-Rox Primary Ctr?

100.0% of students at Sto-Rox Primary Ctr are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sto-Rox Primary Ctr?

The largest demographic group at Sto-Rox Primary Ctr is African American at 57.4% of enrollment, in Mckees Rocks, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sto-Rox Primary Ctr?

Sto-Rox Primary Ctr has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sto-Rox Primary Ctr rank among elementary schools in Mckees Rocks?

By Resource Investment Index, Sto-Rox Primary Ctr ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Mckees Rocks, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Sto-Rox Sd?

Besides Sto-Rox Primary Ctr, Sto-Rox Sd also operates Sto-Rox Jshs (422 students) and Sto-Rox Upper El Sch (193 students). See the Sto-Rox Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved