High school (grades 9-12) · Stillman Valley, IL

Stillman Valley High School

Federal NCES profile for Stillman Valley High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 172569002781
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
57
📋 Attendance
22
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Stillman Valley High School earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Illinois median.

#2 of 3
public schools in Stillman Valley · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
13.5:1
students per teacher
433
students enrolled

Stillman Valley High School has class sizes near the Illinois median. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Stillman Valley High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Stillman Valley, IL.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-28 students YoY

Stillman Valley High School shrank from 500 students in 2022-23 to 472 in 2023-24 (-5.6%).

Teacher FTE added 32.5 → 33.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-28 students YoY 172569002781 · Stillman Valley, IL High · SMALL · TRAD

433 enr · 13.5:1 · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Highland Elem School (381 students)

Stillman Valley High School shrank from 500 students in 2022-23 to 472 in 2023-24 (-5.6%). Teacher FTE added 32.5 → 33.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →

Stillman Valley High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Stillman Valley High School reports 433 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Stillman Valley High School compares

Stillman Valley High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Illinois and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Illinois Illinois avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.5:1 ▼ 4% 14:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 433 top 40% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.5:1
Leaner classes than 62% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
433
Bigger than 52% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
13.5:1
students per teacher - 4% below state mean
Top 49% in Illinois - lower ratio than 51% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
31.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,212
per pupil, district-wide - below Illinois avg of $18,196
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 217 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
29
in-school suspensions + 37 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 81.1%
Hispanic or Latino 14.3%
Two or More 3.9%
Asian 0.5%
African American 0.2%

Largest group: White at 81.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 32.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 32.0, Stillman Valley High School is less mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.

Programs

AP courses offered 6

District finance for Meridian Cusd 223 reports $16,212 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Stillman Valley High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Highland Elem School Similar size No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Meridian Jr High School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Monroe Center Grade School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Stillman Valley High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Meridian Cusd 223 · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Stillman Valley High School

How many students attend Stillman Valley High School?

Stillman Valley High School has 433 students enrolled. It is a high school in Stillman Valley, IL. CCD year-over-year: 500 (2022-23) → 472 (2023-24), down 28.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Stillman Valley High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Stillman Valley High School is 13.5:1, which is 4% lower than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 14% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stillman Valley High School?

The largest demographic group at Stillman Valley High School is White at 81.1% of enrollment, in Stillman Valley, IL.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Stillman Valley High School?

Stillman Valley High School has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Stillman Valley High School rank among public schools in Stillman Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Stillman Valley High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Stillman Valley, IL. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Meridian Cusd 223?

Besides Stillman Valley High School, Meridian Cusd 223 also operates Highland Elem School (381 students), Meridian Jr High School (328 students), and Monroe Center Grade School (327 students). See the Meridian Cusd 223 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved