Stigall Primary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Humboldt, Tennessee

Stigall Primary School in Humboldt, Tennessee enrolled 232 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 15%

246 students in 2022-23, 216 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 13.0 to 15.0.

Students enrolled at Stigall Primary School by school year2022-23: 246, 2023-24: 21601002003002022-232462023-24216
Students enrolled at Stigall Primary School by school year2022-23: 246, 2023-24: 21601002003002022-232462023-24216
Students enrolled at Stigall Primary School by school year2022-23: 246, 2023-24: 21601002003002022-232462023-24216
Students enrolled at Stigall Primary School by school year2022-23: 246, 2023-24: 21601002003002022-232462023-24216
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324613.018.9
2023-2421615.014.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 191 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Stigall Primary School enrolled 191 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 191 of the 191 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent13.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

62.1% of students were Black, 17.7% White, 15.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black62.1%
  2. White17.7%
  3. Hispanic15.5%
  4. Two or more races4.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Humboldt

2 public elementary schools in Humboldt report 2024-25 enrollment; Stigall Primary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
East Elementary School40416.3not reported
Stigall Primary School23218.9not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Stigall Primary School

  1. East Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 2.1 miles away: 404 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  2. Gadsden ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.7 miles away: 148 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
  3. Compare Stigall Primary School with East Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Humboldt City Schools spends per student$13,012 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,012
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeStigall Primary School is the number 883 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#883 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Stigall Primary School

  1. How many students attend Stigall Primary School?
    232 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 246 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Humboldt, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Stigall Primary School?
    18.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Stigall Primary School a Title I school?
    Stigall Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Stigall Primary School in?
    Humboldt City Schools, NCES district ID 4701950. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470195002242 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22