- Enrollment
- 397
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Stewartsville, NJ
Stewartsville Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Stewartsville Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 69/100.
The verdict
Stewartsville Middle School earns 69/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 81% of New Jersey schools.
- 69
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9.5:1
- small classes for New Jersey
- 6.6%
- free-lunch eligible
- 210
- students enrolled
Stewartsville Middle School has class sizes smaller than 81% of New Jersey schools. Computed live against every New Jersey school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 340621005810 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-18 students YoY
Stewartsville Middle School shrank from 227 students in 2022-23 to 209 in 2023-24 (-7.9%).
Teacher FTE lost 22.0 → 19.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-18 students YoY 340621005810 · Stewartsville, NJ Middle · SMALL · TRAD
210 enr · 9.5:1 · 6.6% lunch · RII 69
Nearest enrollment peer: Greenwich School (397 students)
Stewartsville Middle School shrank from 227 students in 2022-23 to 209 in 2023-24 (-7.9%). Teacher FTE lost 22.0 → 19.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Jersey schools → · Find another →
How Stewartsville Middle School compares
Stewartsville Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Jersey and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Jersey | New Jersey avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.5:1 | ▼ 19% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 6.6% | ▼ 78% | 29.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 210 | top 88% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 63.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 55.9, Stewartsville Middle School is more mixed than the New Jersey school average of 51.2.
Programs
District finance for Greenwich Township School District reports $22,539 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Stewartsville Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwich School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Stewartsville Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~210 students)
Frequently asked questions about Stewartsville Middle School
How many students attend Stewartsville Middle School?
Stewartsville Middle School has 210 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Stewartsville, NJ. CCD year-over-year: 227 (2022-23) → 209 (2023-24), down 18.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Stewartsville Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Stewartsville Middle School is 9.5:1, which is 19% lower than the New Jersey average of 11.8:1 and 39% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stewartsville Middle School?
6.6% of students at Stewartsville Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Jersey average of 29.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stewartsville Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Stewartsville Middle School is White at 63.3% of enrollment, in Stewartsville, NJ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Stewartsville Middle School?
Stewartsville Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 69/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Greenwich Township School District?
Besides Stewartsville Middle School, Greenwich Township School District also operates Greenwich School (397 students). See the Greenwich Township School District district page for the complete list.