Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lower Burrell, PA

Stewart El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Stewart El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 420453004336
0/100100/10058/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
48
📋 Attendance
67
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Stewart El Sch earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.

#1 of 4
public schools in Lower Burrell · Resource Index
58
Resource Index · Higher
13.6:1
students per teacher
40.9%
free-lunch eligible

Stewart El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Stewart El Sch ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Lower Burrell, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

Stewart El Sch held near 262 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 19.3 → 18.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+10 students YoY 420453004336 · Lower Burrell, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

259 enr · 13.6:1 · 40.9% lunch · RII 58

Nearest enrollment peer: Burrell Hs (566 students)

Stewart El Sch held near 262 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 19.3 → 18.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Stewart El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Stewart El Sch reports 259 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Stewart El Sch compares

Stewart El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.6:1 ▼ 0% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 40.9% ▼ 30% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 259 top 84% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.6:1
Leaner classes than 61% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
259
Bigger than 27% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
40.9%
free-lunch eligible - 30% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.6:1
students per teacher - 0% above state mean
Top 55% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 45% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
13.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$16,759
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 259 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.0%
Two or More 4.6%
Hispanic or Latino 3.1%
African American 1.5%
Asian 0.8%

Largest group: White at 90.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 18.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 18.7, Stewart El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Burrell Sd reports $16,759 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Stewart El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Burrell Hs Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Bon Air El Sch Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Charles a Huston Ms Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Stewart El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Burrell Sd · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Lower Burrell

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Stewart El Sch

How many students attend Stewart El Sch?

Stewart El Sch has 259 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lower Burrell, PA. CCD year-over-year: 252 (2022-23) → 262 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Stewart El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Stewart El Sch is 13.6:1, which is 0% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stewart El Sch?

40.9% of students at Stewart El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stewart El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Stewart El Sch is White at 90.0% of enrollment, in Lower Burrell, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Stewart El Sch?

Stewart El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Stewart El Sch rank among public schools in Lower Burrell?

By Resource Investment Index, Stewart El Sch ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Lower Burrell, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Burrell Sd?

Besides Stewart El Sch, Burrell Sd also operates Burrell Hs (566 students), Bon Air El Sch (447 students), and Charles a Huston Ms (399 students). See the Burrell Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved