Stephens Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Chowchilla, California

Stephens Elementary in Chowchilla, California enrolled 217 students in 2024-25 with 9.5 full-time teachers, 22.8 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

216 students in 2022-23, 202 students in 2023-24, 217 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.0 to 9.5.

Students enrolled at Stephens Elementary by school year2022-23: 216, 2023-24: 202, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232162023-242022024-25217
Students enrolled at Stephens Elementary by school year2022-23: 216, 2023-24: 202, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232162023-242022024-25217
Students enrolled at Stephens Elementary by school year2022-23: 216, 2023-24: 202, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232162023-242022024-25217
Students enrolled at Stephens Elementary by school year2022-23: 216, 2023-24: 202, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232162023-242022024-25217
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321610.021.6
2023-242028.025.3
2024-252179.522.8

22.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 55 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Stephens Elementary 22.8; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherStephens Elementary 22.8state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Stephens Elementary 22.8; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherStephens Elementary 22.8state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Stephens Elementary 22.8; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherStephens Elementary 22.8state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Stephens Elementary 22.8; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherStephens Elementary 22.8state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 107 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Stephens Elementary enrolled 214 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 107 of the 214 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent24.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

75.6% of students were Hispanic, 21.2% White, 2.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic75.6%
  2. White21.2%
  3. Two or more races2.8%
  4. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Chowchilla

4 public elementary schools in Chowchilla report 2024-25 enrollment; Stephens Elementary is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Merle L. Fuller Elementary50819.581.9%
Ronald Reagan Elementary49023.977.6%
Stephens Elementary21722.866.4%
Alview Elementary18320.452.5%

All public schools in Chowchilla →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Stephens Elementary

  1. Merle L. Fuller ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 508 students, 19.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Ronald Reagan ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 490 students, 23.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Stephens Elementary with Merle L. Fuller ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Chowchilla Elementary spends per student$17,031 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,031
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaStephens Elementary is the number 5,255 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,255 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher22.8 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.22.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Stephens Elementary

  1. How many students attend Stephens Elementary?
    217 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 216 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Chowchilla, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Stephens Elementary?
    22.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Stephens Elementary a Title I school?
    Stephens Elementary has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Stephens Elementary in?
    Chowchilla Elementary, NCES district ID 0608520. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060852000850 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22