Other / mixed grade configuration · Walton, KY

Steeplechase Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Steeplechase Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 210051002522
0/100100/10054/100
👥 S:T ratio
39
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
68
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Steeplechase Elementary School earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kentucky median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Kentucky schools.

#1 of 4
public schools in Walton · Resource Index
54
Resource Index · Higher
15.3:1
students per teacher
61.8%
free-lunch eligible

Steeplechase Elementary School has class sizes near the Kentucky median. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Steeplechase Elementary School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Walton, KY.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+14 students YoY

Steeplechase Elementary School held near 580 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 39.0 → 41.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+14 students YoY 210051002522 · Walton, KY Other · MID · TRAD

598 enr · 15.3:1 · 61.8% lunch · RII 54

Nearest enrollment peer: Larry a. Ryle High School (2,077 students)

Steeplechase Elementary School held near 580 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount). Teacher FTE added 39.0 → 41.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Steeplechase Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Steeplechase Elementary School reports 598 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Steeplechase Elementary School compares

Steeplechase Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.3:1 ▲ 1% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 61.8% ▲ 4% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 598 top 25% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.3:1
Leaner classes than 44% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
598
Bigger than 72% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
61.8%
free-lunch eligible - 4% above the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.3:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 54% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 46% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
12.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,925
per pupil, district-wide - below Kentucky avg of $14,362
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 299 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
29
in-school suspensions + 15 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 52.8%
Hispanic or Latino 19.1%
African American 16.9%
Two or More 7.0%
Asian 4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 52.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.0, Steeplechase Elementary School is more mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Boone County reports $13,925 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Steeplechase Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Larry a. Ryle High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Randall K. Cooper High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Conner High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Boone County High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Gray Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Steeplechase Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Boone County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Walton

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Steeplechase Elementary School

How many students attend Steeplechase Elementary School?

Steeplechase Elementary School has 598 students enrolled. It is a public school in Walton, KY. CCD year-over-year: 566 (2022-23) → 580 (2023-24), nearly flat (+14).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Steeplechase Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Steeplechase Elementary School is 15.3:1, which is 1% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Steeplechase Elementary School?

61.8% of students at Steeplechase Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Steeplechase Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Steeplechase Elementary School is White at 52.8% of enrollment, in Walton, KY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Steeplechase Elementary School?

Steeplechase Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Steeplechase Elementary School rank among public schools in Walton?

By Resource Investment Index, Steeplechase Elementary School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Walton, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Boone County?

Besides Steeplechase Elementary School, Boone County also operates Larry a. Ryle High School (2,077 students), Randall K. Cooper High School (1,490 students), and Conner High School (1,400 students). See the Boone County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved