Other / mixed grade configuration · Boonville, NC

Starmount High

Federal NCES profile for Starmount High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 370504002020
0/100100/10054/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
44
📋 Attendance
66
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Starmount High earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#1 of 3
schools in Boonville · Resource Index
54
Resource Index · Higher
15.9:1
students per teacher
49.3%
free-lunch eligible

Starmount High has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Starmount High ranks #1 of 3 schools in Boonville, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-10 students YoY

Starmount High held near 552 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 35.4 → 33.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-10 students YoY 370504002020 · Boonville, NC Other · MID · TRAD

556 enr · 15.9:1 · 49.3% lunch · RII 54

Nearest enrollment peer: Forbush High (787 students)

Starmount High held near 552 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 35.4 → 33.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Starmount High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Starmount High reports 556 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Starmount High compares

Starmount High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.9:1 ▲ 1% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 49.3% ▼ 25% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 556 top 41% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.9:1
Leaner classes than 39% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
556
Bigger than 68% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
49.3%
free-lunch eligible - 25% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.9:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 61% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 39% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
13.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$12,043
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 278 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
66
in-school suspensions + 46 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 11.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 20.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 62.8%
Hispanic or Latino 27.3%
Two or More 4.9%
African American 4.5%
Asian 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 62.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 52.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 52.7, Starmount High is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 2
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Yadkin County Schools reports $12,043 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Starmount High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Forbush High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Forbush Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Starmount Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Yadkinville Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
West Yadkin Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Starmount High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Yadkin County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Boonville

2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Starmount High

How many students attend Starmount High?

Starmount High has 556 students enrolled. It is a public school in Boonville, NC. CCD year-over-year: 562 (2022-23) → 552 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Starmount High?

The student-teacher ratio at Starmount High is 15.9:1, which is 1% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Starmount High?

49.3% of students at Starmount High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Starmount High?

The largest demographic group at Starmount High is White at 62.8% of enrollment, in Boonville, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Starmount High?

Starmount High has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Starmount High rank among schools in Boonville?

By Resource Investment Index, Starmount High ranks #1 of 3 schools in Boonville, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Yadkin County Schools?

Besides Starmount High, Yadkin County Schools also operates Forbush High (787 students), Forbush Middle (598 students), and Starmount Middle (502 students). See the Yadkin County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved