St Marys Public School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Mt Angel, Oregon

St Marys Public School in Mt Angel, Oregon enrolled 296 students in 2024-25 with 16.1 full-time teachers, 18.4 students per teacher against the Oregon elementary-school median of 16.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oregon: 44% and 30.8%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

289 students in 2022-23, 288 students in 2023-24, 296 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.1 to 16.1.

Students enrolled at St Marys Public School by school year2022-23: 289, 2023-24: 288, 2024-25: 29601002003002022-232892023-242882024-25296
Students enrolled at St Marys Public School by school year2022-23: 289, 2023-24: 288, 2024-25: 29601002003002022-232892023-242882024-25296
Students enrolled at St Marys Public School by school year2022-23: 289, 2023-24: 288, 2024-25: 29601002003002022-232892023-242882024-25296
Students enrolled at St Marys Public School by school year2022-23: 289, 2023-24: 288, 2024-25: 29601002003002022-232892023-242882024-25296
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328915.119.1
2023-2428815.119.0
2024-2529616.118.4

18.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 Oregon elementary schools

Among the 709 Oregon elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; St Marys Public School 18.4; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSt Marys Public School 18.4state median 16.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; St Marys Public School 18.4; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSt Marys Public School 18.4state median 16.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; St Marys Public School 18.4; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSt Marys Public School 18.4state median 16.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; St Marys Public School 18.4; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSt Marys Public School 18.4state median 16.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 92 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection St Marys Public School enrolled 276 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 92 of the 276 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent48.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

54.7% of students were White, 39.2% Hispanic, 3.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White54.7%
  2. Hispanic39.2%
  3. Two or more races3.7%
  4. Pacific Islander1.4%
  5. Black0.7%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at St Marys Public School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.8% in math in 2022-23 across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOregon
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230‑34%46%44%
Math, 2022-2320‑24%28% (2021-22)30.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Mt Angel

2 public elementary schools in Mt Angel report 2024-25 enrollment; St Marys Public School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Butte Creek Elementary School30322.951.5%
St Marys Public School29618.470.9%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about St Marys Public School

  1. Mark Twain ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 3.9 miles away: 314 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  2. Bethany Charter SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.1 miles away: 136 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
  3. Compare St Marys Public School with Mark Twain ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mount Angel School District 91 spends per student$16,139 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,139
  5. The largest public schools in OregonSt Marys Public School is the number 416 by size of 712 Oregon elementary schools open in 2024-25.#416 of 712
  6. Oregon schools by students per teacher18.4 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 16.6 for elementary schools.18.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about St Marys Public School

  1. How many students attend St Marys Public School?
    296 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 289 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Mt Angel, OR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at St Marys Public School?
    18.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for elementary schools is 16.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is St Marys Public School a Title I school?
    St Marys Public School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at St Marys Public School do on state tests?
    The students tested at St Marys Public School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.8% in math in 2022-23 across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is St Marys Public School in?
    Mount Angel School District 91, NCES district ID 4108550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 410855000838 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22