Spring Street School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · West Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Spring Street School in West Bridgewater, Massachusetts enrolled 112 students in 2024-25 with 6.8 full-time teachers, 16.4 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 30%

156 students in 2022-23, 148 students in 2023-24, 112 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.8 to 6.8.

Students enrolled at Spring Street School by school year2022-23: 156, 2023-24: 148, 2024-25: 1120501001502002022-231562023-241482024-25112
Students enrolled at Spring Street School by school year2022-23: 156, 2023-24: 148, 2024-25: 1120501001502002022-231562023-241482024-25112
Students enrolled at Spring Street School by school year2022-23: 156, 2023-24: 148, 2024-25: 1120501001502002022-231562023-241482024-25112
Students enrolled at Spring Street School by school year2022-23: 156, 2023-24: 148, 2024-25: 1120501001502002022-231562023-241482024-25112
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231569.815.9
2023-241489.715.2
2024-251126.816.4

16.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Spring Street School 16.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherSpring Street School 16.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Spring Street School 16.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherSpring Street School 16.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Spring Street School 16.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherSpring Street School 16.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Spring Street School 16.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherSpring Street School 16.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Spring Street School enrolled 92 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent10.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

75.9% of students were White, 8.9% Hispanic, 7.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White75.9%
  2. Hispanic8.9%
  3. Black7.1%
  4. Asian3.6%
  5. Two or more races3.6%
  6. American Indian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in West Bridgewater

2 public elementary schools in West Bridgewater report 2024-25 enrollment; Spring Street School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Rose L Macdonald29614.4not reported
Spring Street School11216.4not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Spring Street School

  1. Rose L MacdonaldThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 296 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Edgar B DavisThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.5 miles away: 1,009 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Spring Street School with Rose L MacdonaldStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much West Bridgewater spends per student$15,815 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,815
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsSpring Street School is the number 989 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#989 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher16.4 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.16.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Spring Street School

  1. How many students attend Spring Street School?
    112 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 156 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in West Bridgewater, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Spring Street School?
    16.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Spring Street School a Title I school?
    Spring Street School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Spring Street School in?
    West Bridgewater, NCES district ID 2512420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251242001663 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22