High school (grades 9-12) · Spring Grove, PA

Spring Grove Area Hs

Federal NCES profile for Spring Grove Area Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 422259004623
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
42
📋 Attendance
29
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Spring Grove Area Hs earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Pennsylvania schools.

#2 of 4
public schools in Spring Grove · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
14.9:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
28.9%
free-lunch eligible

Spring Grove Area Hs has class sizes larger than 75% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Spring Grove Area Hs ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Spring Grove, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+32 students YoY

Spring Grove Area Hs held near 1,198 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+32 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 78.7 → 76.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+32 students YoY 422259004623 · Spring Grove, PA High · MID · TRAD

1,163 enr · 14.9:1 · 28.9% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Spring Grove El Sch (724 students)

Spring Grove Area Hs held near 1,198 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+32 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 78.7 → 76.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Spring Grove Area Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Spring Grove Area Hs reports 1,163 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Spring Grove Area Hs compares

Spring Grove Area Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.9:1 ▲ 10% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 28.9% ▼ 50% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,163 top 7% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.9:1
Leaner classes than 48% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,163
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
28.9%
free-lunch eligible - 50% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.9:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 75% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 25% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
28.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,390
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 291 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
121
in-school suspensions + 77 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 80.2%
Hispanic or Latino 8.8%
African American 5.5%
Two or More 4.6%
Asian 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 80.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 34.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 34.4, Spring Grove Area Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 10
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Spring Grove Area Sd reports $17,390 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Spring Grove Area Hs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Spring Grove El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Spring Grove Area Ms Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Spring Grove Area Intrmd Sch Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
New Salem El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Paradise El Sch Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Spring Grove Area Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Spring Grove Area Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Spring Grove Area Hs

How many students attend Spring Grove Area Hs?

Spring Grove Area Hs has 1,163 students enrolled. It is a high school in Spring Grove, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,166 (2022-23) → 1,198 (2023-24), nearly flat (+32).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Spring Grove Area Hs?

The student-teacher ratio at Spring Grove Area Hs is 14.9:1, which is 10% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Spring Grove Area Hs?

28.9% of students at Spring Grove Area Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Spring Grove Area Hs?

The largest demographic group at Spring Grove Area Hs is White at 80.2% of enrollment, in Spring Grove, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Spring Grove Area Hs?

Spring Grove Area Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Spring Grove Area Hs rank among public schools in Spring Grove?

By Resource Investment Index, Spring Grove Area Hs ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Spring Grove, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Spring Grove Area Sd?

Besides Spring Grove Area Hs, Spring Grove Area Sd also operates Spring Grove El Sch (724 students), Spring Grove Area Ms (650 students), and Spring Grove Area Intrmd Sch (608 students). See the Spring Grove Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved