Spencer Loomis Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Hawthorn Woods, Illinois

Spencer Loomis Elementary School in Hawthorn Woods, Illinois enrolled 516 students in 2024-25 with 32.0 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 67% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 62% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

472 students in 2022-23, 487 students in 2023-24, 516 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.5 to 32.0.

Students enrolled at Spencer Loomis Elementary School by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 487, 2024-25: 51602004006002022-234722023-244872024-25516
Students enrolled at Spencer Loomis Elementary School by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 487, 2024-25: 51602004006002022-234722023-244872024-25516
Students enrolled at Spencer Loomis Elementary School by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 487, 2024-25: 51602004006002022-234722023-244872024-25516
Students enrolled at Spencer Loomis Elementary School by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 487, 2024-25: 51602004006002022-234722023-244872024-25516
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347229.516.0
2023-2448730.815.8
2024-2551632.016.1

16.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Spencer Loomis Elementary School enrolled 473 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent19.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

71.7% of students were White, 16.9% Asian, 5.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White71.7%
  2. Asian16.9%
  3. Hispanic5.6%
  4. Two or more races3.7%
  5. Black1.6%
  6. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Spencer Loomis Elementary School scored proficient or above: 67% in reading in 2021-22 and 62% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2267%60%29.9%
Math, 2022-2362%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Hawthorn Woods

2 public elementary schools in Hawthorn Woods report 2024-25 enrollment; Spencer Loomis Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Spencer Loomis Elementary School51616.1not reported
Seth Paine Elementary School49514.3not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Spencer Loomis Elementary School

  1. Seth Paine Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 495 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. May Whitney Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 677 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Spencer Loomis Elementary School with Seth Paine Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lake Zurich Community Unit School District 95 spends per student$20,006 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,006
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisSpencer Loomis Elementary School is the number 486 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#486 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Spencer Loomis Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Spencer Loomis Elementary School?
    516 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 472 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Hawthorn Woods, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Spencer Loomis Elementary School?
    16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Spencer Loomis Elementary School a Title I school?
    Spencer Loomis Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Spencer Loomis Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Spencer Loomis Elementary School scored proficient or above: 67% in reading in 2021-22 and 62% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Spencer Loomis Elementary School in?
    Lake Zurich Community Unit School District 95, NCES district ID 1721900. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172190005713 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22