Special Programs
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · West Richland, Washington
Special Programs in West Richland, Washington enrolled 14 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 26% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
19 students in 2022-23, 28 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 19 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 28 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 14 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Special Programs enrolled 26 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
85.7% of students were White, 14.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White85.7%
- Hispanic14.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in West Richland
2 public schools of this kind in West Richland report 2024-25 enrollment; Special Programs is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Crest Online Academy | 325 | 17.1 | 43.7% |
| Special Programs | 14 | not reported | 14.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Special Programs
- Pacific Crest Online AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 325 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Three Rivers Home LinkThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.2 miles away: 756 students, 38.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
- Compare Special Programs with Pacific Crest Online AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Richland School District spends per student$16,042 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,042
- The largest public schools in WashingtonSpecial Programs is the number 204 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#204 of 228
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Special Programs
How many students attend Special Programs?
14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in West Richland, WA.Is Special Programs a Title I school?
Special Programs was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Special Programs in?
Richland School District, NCES district ID 5307320. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530732002941 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.