Special Education
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Kelso, Washington
Special Education in Kelso, Washington enrolled 19 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
25 students in 2022-23, 28 students in 2023-24, 19 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 25 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 28 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 19 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Special Education reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
63.2% of students were White, 21.1% Hispanic, 10.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White63.2%
- Hispanic21.1%
- Two or more races10.5%
- American Indian5.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Special Education
- Kelso Virtual AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.5 miles away: 216 students, 24.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Castle Rock Virtual AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 9.3 miles away: 13 students (2024-25).9.3 mi
- Compare Special Education with Kelso Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Kelso School District spends per student$16,984 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,984
- The largest public schools in WashingtonSpecial Education is the number 195 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#195 of 228
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Special Education
How many students attend Special Education?
19 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Kelso, WA.Is Special Education a Title I school?
Special Education was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Special Education in?
Kelso School District, NCES district ID 5300003. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530000303076 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.