Southside Ashpole Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Rowland, North Carolina
Southside Ashpole Elementary in Rowland, North Carolina enrolled 206 students in 2024-25 with 16.2 full-time teachers, 12.7 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%
177 students in 2022-23, 208 students in 2023-24, 206 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.2 to 16.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 177 | 17.2 | 10.3 |
| 2023-24 | 208 | 15.2 | 13.7 |
| 2024-25 | 206 | 16.2 | 12.7 |
12.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 86 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools
Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Southside Ashpole Elementary reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent48.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
44.7% of students were American Indian, 37.9% Black, 8.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- American Indian44.7%
- Black37.9%
- Two or more races8.3%
- White4.4%
- Hispanic4.4%
- Asian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Rowland
2 public elementary schools in Rowland report 2024-25 enrollment; Southside Ashpole Elementary is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union Elementary | 351 | 15.7 | 99.1% |
| Southside Ashpole Elementary | 206 | 12.7 | 96.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Southside Ashpole Elementary
- Fairgrove Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 7.6 miles away: 291 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).7.6 mi
- Union ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 7.7 miles away: 351 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).7.7 mi
- Compare Southside Ashpole Elementary with Fairgrove Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Public Schools of Robeson County spends per student$12,767 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,767
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaSouthside Ashpole Elementary is the number 1,346 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,346 of 1,451
- North Carolina schools by students per teacher12.7 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.12.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Southside Ashpole Elementary
How many students attend Southside Ashpole Elementary?
206 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 177 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Rowland, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Southside Ashpole Elementary?
12.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Southside Ashpole Elementary a Title I school?
Southside Ashpole Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Southside Ashpole Elementary in?
Public Schools of Robeson County, NCES district ID 3703930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370393003484 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.