South Woods Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Syosset, New York
South Woods Middle School in Syosset, New York enrolled 802 students in 2024-25 with 84.0 full-time teachers, 9.5 students per teacher against the New York middle-school median of 10.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 74-78% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 92% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
746 students in 2022-23, 785 students in 2023-24, 802 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 82.0 to 84.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 746 | 82.0 | 9.1 |
| 2023-24 | 785 | 82.0 | 9.6 |
| 2024-25 | 802 | 84.0 | 9.5 |
9.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 66 of every 100 New York middle schools
Among the 768 New York middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 242 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection South Woods Middle School enrolled 727 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 242 of the 727 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions6
- Chronically absent5.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
53.4% of students were Asian, 37.0% White, 5.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Asian53.4%
- White37.0%
- Hispanic5.5%
- Two or more races3.4%
- Black0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
- American Indian0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at South Woods Middle School scored proficient or above: 74-78% in reading in 2021-22 and 92% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 74‑78% | 77% | 47% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 92% | 85% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Syosset
2 public middle schools in Syosset report 2024-25 enrollment; South Woods Middle School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| H B Thompson Middle School | 951 | 9.7 | 14.5% |
| South Woods Middle School | 802 | 9.5 | 15.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about South Woods Middle School
- H B Thompson Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.9 miles away: 951 students, 9.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Henry L Stimson Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.0 miles away: 845 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
- Compare South Woods Middle School with H B Thompson Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Syosset Central School District spends per student$35,347 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$35,347
- The largest public schools in New YorkSouth Woods Middle School is the number 156 by size of 777 New York middle schools open in 2024-25.#156 of 777
- New York schools by students per teacher9.5 students per teacher here against the New York median of 10.1 for middle schools.9.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about South Woods Middle School
How many students attend South Woods Middle School?
802 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 746 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Syosset, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at South Woods Middle School?
9.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for middle schools is 10.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is South Woods Middle School a Title I school?
South Woods Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at South Woods Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at South Woods Middle School scored proficient or above: 74-78% in reading in 2021-22 and 92% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is South Woods Middle School in?
Syosset Central School District, NCES district ID 3628560. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 362856003841 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.