South Street Early Learning Center

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Fitchburg, Massachusetts

South Street Early Learning Center in Fitchburg, Massachusetts enrolled 570 students in 2024-25 with 46.0 full-time teachers, 12.4 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 27% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 28% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 40.7%).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 15%

564 students in 2022-23, 523 students in 2023-24, 570 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.0 to 46.0.

Students enrolled at South Street Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 564, 2023-24: 523, 2024-25: 57002004006002022-235642023-245232024-25570
Students enrolled at South Street Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 564, 2023-24: 523, 2024-25: 57002004006002022-235642023-245232024-25570
Students enrolled at South Street Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 564, 2023-24: 523, 2024-25: 57002004006002022-235642023-245232024-25570
Students enrolled at South Street Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 564, 2023-24: 523, 2024-25: 57002004006002022-235642023-245232024-25570
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2356440.014.1
2023-2452345.011.6
2024-2557046.012.4

12.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 55 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 12.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 12.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 12.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 12.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 147 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection South Street Early Learning Center enrolled 588 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 147 of the 588 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent37.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

58.9% of students were Hispanic, 22.1% White, 9.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic58.9%
  2. White22.1%
  3. Black9.5%
  4. Two or more races5.8%
  5. Asian3.5%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at South Street Early Learning Center scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 28% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts27%28%43.7%
Math28%22%40.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Fitchburg

4 public elementary schools in Fitchburg report 2024-25 enrollment; South Street Early Learning Center is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
McKay Elementary School75411.3not reported
Reingold Elementary67912.6not reported
Crocker Elementary61011.7not reported
South Street Early Learning Center57012.4not reported

All public schools in Fitchburg →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about South Street Early Learning Center

  1. McKay Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 754 students, 11.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  2. Reingold ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 679 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare South Street Early Learning Center with McKay Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fitchburg spends per student$19,723 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,723
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsSouth Street Early Learning Center is the number 156 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#156 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher12.4 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.12.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about South Street Early Learning Center

  1. How many students attend South Street Early Learning Center?
    570 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 564 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Fitchburg, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at South Street Early Learning Center?
    12.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is South Street Early Learning Center a Title I school?
    South Street Early Learning Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at South Street Early Learning Center do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at South Street Early Learning Center scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 28% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is South Street Early Learning Center in?
    Fitchburg, NCES district ID 2504890. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250489002469 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22