South Side Grade School

Public elementary school, grades 1 to 2 · Effingham, Illinois

South Side Grade School in Effingham, Illinois enrolled 248 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 9.9 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%

268 students in 2022-23, 277 students in 2023-24, 248 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.6 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at South Side Grade School by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 277, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232682023-242772024-25248
Students enrolled at South Side Grade School by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 277, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232682023-242772024-25248
Students enrolled at South Side Grade School by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 277, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232682023-242772024-25248
Students enrolled at South Side Grade School by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 277, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232682023-242772024-25248
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326824.610.9
2023-2427724.311.4
2024-2524825.09.9

9.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 278 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection South Side Grade School enrolled 278 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 278 of the 278 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent12.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.9% of students were White, 10.1% Hispanic, 2.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White85.9%
  2. Hispanic10.1%
  3. Black2.0%
  4. Two or more races1.6%
  5. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Effingham

3 public elementary schools in Effingham report 2024-25 enrollment; South Side Grade School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Central Grade School54712.8not reported
South Side Grade School2489.9not reported
Early Learning Center17510.9not reported

All public schools in Effingham →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about South Side Grade School

  1. Early Learning CenterThe nearest public elementary school, 2.2 miles away: 175 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  2. Central Grade SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.0 miles away: 547 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare South Side Grade School with Early Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Effingham CUSD 40 spends per student$15,130 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,130
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisSouth Side Grade School is the number 1,793 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,793 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher9.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.9.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about South Side Grade School

  1. How many students attend South Side Grade School?
    248 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 268 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Effingham, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at South Side Grade School?
    9.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is South Side Grade School a Title I school?
    South Side Grade School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is South Side Grade School in?
    Effingham CUSD 40, NCES district ID 1713560. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171356001652 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22