South School
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Westmont, Illinois
South School in Westmont, Illinois enrolled 53 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 17.7 students per teacher against the Illinois median of 17.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 25%
56 students in 2022-23, 54 students in 2023-24, 53 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 3.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 56 | 4.0 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 54 | 3.0 | 18.0 |
| 2024-25 | 53 | 3.0 | 17.7 |
17.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 51 of every 100 Illinois schools of this kind
Among the 102 Illinois schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection South School reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
58.5% of students were White, 20.8% Hispanic, 7.5% Asian in 2024-25.
- White58.5%
- Hispanic20.8%
- Asian7.5%
- Two or more races7.5%
- Black5.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about South School
- Oak Brook Park DistrictThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.2 miles away: 7 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
- Ann Reid Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.4 miles away: 375 students, 20.9 per teacher (2024-25).7.4 mi
- Compare South School with Oak Brook Park DistrictStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much CUSD 201 spends per student$30,480 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$30,480
- The largest public schools in IllinoisSouth School is the number 100 by size of 109 Illinois schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#100 of 109
- Illinois schools by students per teacher17.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.17.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about South School
How many students attend South School?
53 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 56 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Westmont, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at South School?
17.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is South School a Title I school?
South School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is South School in?
CUSD 201, NCES district ID 1741980. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174198006227 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.