South School

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Westmont, Illinois

South School in Westmont, Illinois enrolled 53 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 17.7 students per teacher against the Illinois median of 17.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 25%

56 students in 2022-23, 54 students in 2023-24, 53 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 3.0.

Students enrolled at South School by school year2022-23: 56, 2023-24: 54, 2024-25: 5302040602022-23562023-24542024-2553
Students enrolled at South School by school year2022-23: 56, 2023-24: 54, 2024-25: 5302040602022-23562023-24542024-2553
Students enrolled at South School by school year2022-23: 56, 2023-24: 54, 2024-25: 5302040602022-23562023-24542024-2553
Students enrolled at South School by school year2022-23: 56, 2023-24: 54, 2024-25: 5302040602022-23562023-24542024-2553
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23564.014.0
2023-24543.018.0
2024-25533.017.7

17.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 51 of every 100 Illinois schools of this kind

Among the 102 Illinois schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois other schools, 2024-25102 values from 6.5 to 55.0; South School 17.7; state median 17.7.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherSouth School 17.7state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Illinois other schools, 2024-25102 values from 6.5 to 55.0; South School 17.7; state median 17.7.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherSouth School 17.7state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Illinois other schools, 2024-25102 values from 6.5 to 55.0; South School 17.7; state median 17.7.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherSouth School 17.7state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Illinois other schools, 2024-25102 values from 6.5 to 55.0; South School 17.7; state median 17.7.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherSouth School 17.7state median 17.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection South School reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

58.5% of students were White, 20.8% Hispanic, 7.5% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White58.5%
  2. Hispanic20.8%
  3. Asian7.5%
  4. Two or more races7.5%
  5. Black5.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about South School

  1. Oak Brook Park DistrictThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.2 miles away: 7 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
  2. Ann Reid Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.4 miles away: 375 students, 20.9 per teacher (2024-25).7.4 mi
  3. Compare South School with Oak Brook Park DistrictStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much CUSD 201 spends per student$30,480 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$30,480
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisSouth School is the number 100 by size of 109 Illinois schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#100 of 109
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher17.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.17.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about South School

  1. How many students attend South School?
    53 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 56 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Westmont, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at South School?
    17.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is South School a Title I school?
    South School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is South School in?
    CUSD 201, NCES district ID 1741980. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174198006227 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22