South Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Morgantown, West Virginia

South Middle School in Morgantown, West Virginia enrolled 784 students in 2024-25 with 60.8 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the West Virginia middle-school median of 13.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 48% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 41% proficient in math in 2022-23 (West Virginia: 41.3% and 34.4%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

755 students in 2022-23, 768 students in 2023-24, 784 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 63.5 to 60.8.

Students enrolled at South Middle School by school year2022-23: 755, 2023-24: 768, 2024-25: 78402004006008002022-237552023-247682024-25784
Students enrolled at South Middle School by school year2022-23: 755, 2023-24: 768, 2024-25: 78402004006008002022-237552023-247682024-25784
Students enrolled at South Middle School by school year2022-23: 755, 2023-24: 768, 2024-25: 78402004006008002022-237552023-247682024-25784
Students enrolled at South Middle School by school year2022-23: 755, 2023-24: 768, 2024-25: 78402004006008002022-237552023-247682024-25784
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2375563.511.9
2023-2476861.512.5
2024-2578460.812.9

12.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 59 of every 100 West Virginia middle schools

Among the 109 West Virginia middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.2; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, West Virginia middle schools, 2024-25109 values from 8.9 to 17.8; South Middle School 12.9; state median 13.2.7.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherSouth Middle School 12.9state median 13.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia middle schools, 2024-25109 values from 8.9 to 17.8; South Middle School 12.9; state median 13.2.7.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherSouth Middle School 12.9state median 13.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia middle schools, 2024-25109 values from 8.9 to 17.8; South Middle School 12.9; state median 13.2.7.512.517.520students per full-time teacherSouth Middle School 12.9state median 13.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia middle schools, 2024-25109 values from 8.9 to 17.8; South Middle School 12.9; state median 13.2.7.512.517.520students per full-time teacherSouth Middle School 12.9state median 13.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 381 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection South Middle School enrolled 762 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 79 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 381 of the 762 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions79
  • Chronically absent25.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

87.2% of students were White, 5.6% of two or more races, 3.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White87.2%
  2. Two or more races5.6%
  3. Black3.6%
  4. Hispanic2.9%
  5. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at South Middle School scored proficient or above: 48% in reading in 2021-22 and 41% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWest Virginia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2248%53%41.3%
Math, 2022-2341%46% (2021-22)34.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Morgantown

4 public middle schools in Morgantown report 2024-25 enrollment; South Middle School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
South Middle School78412.9not reported
Mountaineer Middle School64015.1not reported
Suncrest Middle School49915.8not reported
Westwood Middle School34610.5not reported

All public schools in Morgantown →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about South Middle School

  1. Westwood Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.3 miles away: 346 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Mountaineer Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.8 miles away: 640 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare South Middle School with Westwood Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Monongalia County Schools spends per student$14,414 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,414
  5. The largest public schools in West VirginiaSouth Middle School is the number 4 by size of 109 West Virginia middle schools open in 2024-25.#4 of 109
  6. West Virginia schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.2 for middle schools.12.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about South Middle School

  1. How many students attend South Middle School?
    784 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 755 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Morgantown, WV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at South Middle School?
    12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for middle schools is 13.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is South Middle School a Title I school?
    South Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at South Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at South Middle School scored proficient or above: 48% in reading in 2021-22 and 41% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is South Middle School in?
    Monongalia County Schools, NCES district ID 5400930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540093001299 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22