South Hancock Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Bay St. Louis, Mississippi
South Hancock Elementary School in Bay St. Louis, Mississippi enrolled 480 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 48% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Mississippi: 41.7% and 52.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
535 students in 2022-23, 494 students in 2023-24, 480 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 535 | 42.6 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 494 | 39.7 | 12.4 |
| 2024-25 | 480 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 531 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection South Hancock Elementary School enrolled 531 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 72 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 531 of the 531 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions72
- Chronically absent33.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
64.4% of students were White, 18.1% Black, 9.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White64.4%
- Black18.1%
- Two or more races9.4%
- Hispanic5.8%
- American Indian1.5%
- Asian0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at South Hancock Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40% in reading in 2021-22 and 48% in math in 2022-23, against 41.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.1% in math in 2022-23 across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Mississippi |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 40% | 51% | 41.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 48% | 57% (2021-22) | 52.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about South Hancock Elementary School
- Waveland Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 4.6 miles away: 460 students, 19.5 per teacher (2024-25).4.6 mi
- North Bay Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 7.1 miles away: 348 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).7.1 mi
- Compare South Hancock Elementary School with Waveland Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hancock County School District spends per student$11,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,907
- The largest public schools in MississippiSouth Hancock Elementary School is the number 154 by size of 423 Mississippi elementary schools open in 2024-25.#154 of 423
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about South Hancock Elementary School
How many students attend South Hancock Elementary School?
480 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 535 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bay St. Louis, MS.What is the student-teacher ratio at South Hancock Elementary School?
12.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is South Hancock Elementary School a Title I school?
South Hancock Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at South Hancock Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at South Hancock Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40% in reading in 2021-22 and 48% in math in 2022-23, against 41.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.1% in math in 2022-23 across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is South Hancock Elementary School in?
Hancock County School District, NCES district ID 2801740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 280174000280 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.