High school (grades 9-12) · South El Monte, CA

South El Monte High

Federal NCES profile for South El Monte High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 061212000439
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
44
📋 Attendance
25
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

South El Monte High earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 78% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#1 of 3
public schools in South El Monte · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
18.1:1
small classes for California
58.8%
free-lunch eligible

South El Monte High has class sizes smaller than 78% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, South El Monte High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in South El Monte, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-24 students YoY

South El Monte High held near 1,276 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 62.6 → 59.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-24 students YoY 061212000439 · South El Monte, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,125 enr · 18.1:1 · 58.8% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Rosemead High (1,691 students)

South El Monte High held near 1,276 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 62.6 → 59.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

South El Monte High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows South El Monte High reports 1,125 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How South El Monte High compares

South El Monte High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.1:1 ▼ 16% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 58.8% ▲ 6% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,125 top 9% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.1:1
Leaner classes than 24% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,125
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
58.8%
free-lunch eligible - 6% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.1:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 22% in California - lower ratio than 78% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
30.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$20,582
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 281 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 30 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 94.3%
Asian 4.7%
White 0.5%
African American 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 94.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 10.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 10.9, South El Monte High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 13

District finance for El Monte Union High reports $20,582 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How South El Monte High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rosemead High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Arroyo High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
El Monte High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mountain View High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Fernando R. Ledesma Continuation High Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to South El Monte High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

El Monte Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about South El Monte High

How many students attend South El Monte High?

South El Monte High has 1,125 students enrolled. It is a high school in South El Monte, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,300 (2022-23) → 1,276 (2023-24), nearly flat (-24).

What is the student-teacher ratio at South El Monte High?

The student-teacher ratio at South El Monte High is 18.1:1, which is 16% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at South El Monte High?

58.8% of students at South El Monte High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of South El Monte High?

The largest demographic group at South El Monte High is Hispanic or Latino at 94.3% of enrollment, in South El Monte, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for South El Monte High?

South El Monte High has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does South El Monte High rank among public schools in South El Monte?

By Resource Investment Index, South El Monte High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in South El Monte, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in El Monte Union High?

Besides South El Monte High, El Monte Union High also operates Rosemead High (1,691 students), Arroyo High (1,638 students), and El Monte High (1,383 students). See the El Monte Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved