South Doyle Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Knoxville, Tennessee

South Doyle Middle School in Knoxville, Tennessee enrolled 830 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 19-23% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 23% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 5%

798 students in 2022-23, 799 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 63.0 to 60.0.

Students enrolled at South Doyle Middle School by school year2022-23: 798, 2023-24: 79902004006008002022-237982023-24799
Students enrolled at South Doyle Middle School by school year2022-23: 798, 2023-24: 79902004006008002022-237982023-24799
Students enrolled at South Doyle Middle School by school year2022-23: 798, 2023-24: 79902004006008002022-237982023-24799
Students enrolled at South Doyle Middle School by school year2022-23: 798, 2023-24: 79902004006008002022-237982023-24799
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2379863.012.7
2023-2479960.013.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 271 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection South Doyle Middle School enrolled 813 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 180 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 271 of the 813 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions180
  • Chronically absent34.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

63.3% of students were White, 16.7% Black, 11.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White63.3%
  2. Black16.7%
  3. Hispanic11.0%
  4. Two or more races8.2%
  5. Asian0.6%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at South Doyle Middle School scored proficient or above: 19-23% in reading in 2021-22 and 23% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2219‑23%38%35%
Math, 2022-2323%35% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Knoxville

15 public middle schools in Knoxville report 2024-25 enrollment; South Doyle Middle School is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Farragut Middle School1,46316.3not reported
Bearden Middle School1,22915.5not reported
West Valley Middle School1,12517.4not reported
Hardin Valley Middle School1,06117.1not reported
Halls Middle School94516.7not reported
Karns Middle School90015.8not reported
Tennessee Virtual Junior High School85626.5not reported
South Doyle Middle School83012.7not reported

All public schools in Knoxville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about South Doyle Middle School

  1. Vine Middle/MagnetThe nearest public middle school, 2.4 miles away: 382 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  2. Whittle Springs Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 5.3 miles away: 466 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).5.3 mi
  3. Compare South Doyle Middle School with Vine Middle/MagnetStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Knox County Schools spends per student$11,187 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,187
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeSouth Doyle Middle School is the number 55 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#55 of 332
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about South Doyle Middle School

  1. How many students attend South Doyle Middle School?
    830 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 798 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Knoxville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at South Doyle Middle School?
    12.7 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is South Doyle Middle School a Title I school?
    South Doyle Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at South Doyle Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at South Doyle Middle School scored proficient or above: 19-23% in reading in 2021-22 and 23% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is South Doyle Middle School in?
    Knox County Schools, NCES district ID 4702220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470222000733 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22