Somerville Elementary School
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Somerville, Maine
Somerville Elementary School in Somerville, Maine enrolled 32 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the Maine median of 9.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 100%
32 students in 2022-23, 20 students in 2023-24, 32 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 32 | 1.0 | 32.0 |
| 2023-24 | 20 | 2.0 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 32 | 2.0 | 16.0 |
16.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 92 of every 100 Maine schools of this kind
Among the 12 Maine schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 9.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Somerville Elementary School reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
93.8% of students were White, 3.1% Hispanic, 3.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White93.8%
- Hispanic3.1%
- Two or more races3.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Somerville Elementary School
- How much Rsu 12 spends per student$13,599 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,599
- The largest public schools in MaineSomerville Elementary School is the number 11 by size of 12 Maine schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#11 of 12
- Maine schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the Maine median of 9.7 for schools of this kind.16.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Somerville Elementary School
How many students attend Somerville Elementary School?
32 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 32 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Somerville, ME.What is the student-teacher ratio at Somerville Elementary School?
16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Maine median for schools of this kind is 9.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Somerville Elementary School a Title I school?
Somerville Elementary School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Somerville Elementary School in?
Rsu 12, NCES district ID 2314780. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 231478000571 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.