Snyder Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Sayre, Pennsylvania
Snyder Elementary School in Sayre, Pennsylvania enrolled 428 students in 2024-25 with 32.2 full-time teachers, 13.3 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania elementary-school median of 12.9. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-55% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 33% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Pennsylvania: 54% and 38.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%
468 students in 2022-23, 444 students in 2023-24, 428 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.3 to 32.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 468 | 34.3 | 13.6 |
| 2023-24 | 444 | 35.5 | 12.5 |
| 2024-25 | 428 | 32.2 | 13.3 |
13.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 57 of every 100 Pennsylvania elementary schools
Among the 1,612 Pennsylvania elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 539 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Snyder Elementary School enrolled 539 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 539 of the 539 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent6.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
90.7% of students were White, 3.5% of two or more races, 2.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White90.7%
- Two or more races3.5%
- Hispanic2.8%
- Asian2.1%
- Black0.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Snyder Elementary School scored proficient or above: 50-55% in reading in 2021-22 and 33% in math in 2022-23, against 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.1% in math in 2022-23 across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 50‑55% | 48‑53% | 54% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 33% | 30‑35% (2021-22) | 38.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Snyder Elementary School
- Audrielle Lynch-Ellen Bustin Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 542 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- SRU Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 10 miles away: 382 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
- Compare Snyder Elementary School with Audrielle Lynch-Ellen Bustin Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sayre Area SD spends per student$20,693 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,693
- The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaSnyder Elementary School is the number 755 by size of 1,617 Pennsylvania elementary schools open in 2024-25.#755 of 1,617
- Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher13.3 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 12.9 for elementary schools.13.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Snyder Elementary School
How many students attend Snyder Elementary School?
428 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 468 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Sayre, PA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Snyder Elementary School?
13.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for elementary schools is 12.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Snyder Elementary School a Title I school?
Snyder Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Snyder Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Snyder Elementary School scored proficient or above: 50-55% in reading in 2021-22 and 33% in math in 2022-23, against 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.1% in math in 2022-23 across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Snyder Elementary School in?
Sayre Area SD, NCES district ID 4220850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 422085006713 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.