- Enrollment
- 2,163
- Students per teacher
- 22.5:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Phelan, CA
Snowline Academy
Federal NCES profile for Snowline Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.
The verdict
Snowline Academy earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 95% of California schools.
- #1 of 3
- schools in Phelan · Resource Index
- 59
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.6:1
- small classes for California
- 51.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Snowline Academy has class sizes smaller than 95% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Snowline Academy ranks #1 of 3 schools in Phelan, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063697001140 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-108 students YoY
Snowline Academy shrank from 245 students in 2022-23 to 137 in 2023-24 (-44.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 8.9 → 4.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-108 students YoY 063697001140 · Phelan, CA Other · SMALL · TRAD
85 enr · 10.6:1 · 51.8% lunch · RII 59
Nearest enrollment peer: Serrano High (2,163 students)
Snowline Academy shrank from 245 students in 2022-23 to 137 in 2023-24 (-44.1%). Teacher FTE lost 8.9 → 4.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Snowline Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Serrano High
Serrano High
2,163 students
- Baldy Mesa Ele
Baldy Mesa Elementary
985 students
- Quail Valley M
Quail Valley Middle
870 students
- Pinon Mesa Mid 835
Pinon Mesa Middle
835 students
- Vista Verde El 774
Vista Verde Elementary
774 students
- This school 85
Snowline Academy
85 students
What this shows Snowline Academy reports 85 students on the CCD universe file.
How Snowline Academy compares
Snowline Academy is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.6:1 | ▼ 51% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 51.8% | ▼ 7% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 85 | top 91% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 52.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.0, Snowline Academy is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Snowline Joint Unified reports $14,356 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Snowline Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Serrano High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Baldy Mesa Elementary | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Quail Valley Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pinon Mesa Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Vista Verde Elementary | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Snowline Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 985
- Students per teacher
- 25.9:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
- Enrollment
- 870
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 835
- Students per teacher
- 25.3:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 774
- Students per teacher
- 26.7:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
Similar other schools in Phelan
2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~85 students)
Frequently asked questions about Snowline Academy
How many students attend Snowline Academy?
Snowline Academy has 85 students enrolled. It is an alternative school in Phelan, CA. CCD year-over-year: 245 (2022-23) → 137 (2023-24), down 108.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Snowline Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Snowline Academy is 10.6:1, which is 51% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 32% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Snowline Academy?
51.8% of students at Snowline Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Snowline Academy?
The largest demographic group at Snowline Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 52.9% of enrollment, in Phelan, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Snowline Academy?
Snowline Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Snowline Academy rank among schools in Phelan?
By Resource Investment Index, Snowline Academy ranks #1 of 3 schools in Phelan, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Phelan on the city page.
What other schools are in Snowline Joint Unified?
Besides Snowline Academy, Snowline Joint Unified also operates Serrano High (2,163 students), Baldy Mesa Elementary (985 students), and Quail Valley Middle (870 students). See the Snowline Joint Unified district page for the complete list.